Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4716ORACLE CORPORATION JAPANInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter of FY26 (fiscal year ending May 2026)

For the nine months ended February 2026, sales increased 11.4% year on year and operating profit increased 20.2%. Cloud & Software and Services grew, while Hardware reported declines in both sales and operating profit.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.4
% (year-on-year change in sales for the nine months ended February)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥206,670 million+11.4%
Operating profit¥67,023 million+20.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥71,993 million+6.5%
Operating profit
¥24,364 million+9.2%
By segment
Cloud and Software
Operating profit
¥23,612 million+7.5%
Hardware
Operating profit
¥112 million-25.4%
Service
Operating profit
¥1,587 million+11.7%
Common expenses
¥-947 million-23.1%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees2,128 People
Segment results
  • Cloud and Software
    Net Sales¥177,350 million (YoY +13.0%)
    Operating profit¥66,311 million (YoY +4.9%)
  • Hardware
    Net Sales¥10,120 million (YoY -10.2%)
    Operating profit¥336 million (YoY -14.3%)
  • Service
    Net Sales¥19,200 million (YoY +3.5%)
    Operating profit¥4,506 million (YoY +8.5%)
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,128 People
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥206,670 million (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit¥67,023 million (YoY +20.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥71,993 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥24,364 million (YoY +9.2%) / By segment Cloud and Software Operating profit ¥23,612 million (YoY +7.5%) / Hardware Operating profit ¥112 million (YoY -25.4%) / Service Operating profit ¥1,587 million (YoY +11.7%) / Common expenses ¥-947 million (YoY -23.1%)
Segment resultsSegment Cloud and Software / Net Sales ¥177,350 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥66,311 million (YoY +4.9%), Segment Hardware / Net Sales ¥10,120 million (YoY -10.2%) / Operating profit ¥336 million (YoY -14.3%), Segment Service / Net Sales ¥19,200 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,506 million (YoY +8.5%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 2,128 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,128 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (23)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not explained the reasons for the changes in performance. It also stated that the presentation categories for disaggregated revenue information were changed in line with changes to its performance management segments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter of FY26 (fiscal year ending May 2026) | ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN (4716) timely disclosure | Komori