Komori
Earnings4714RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 4.1% year on year to ¥7,403 million, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥386 million, from ¥599 million to ¥213 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
386
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,403¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 20.8%
Operating profit-213¥ million
Ordinary income-207¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-165¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥0.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,446¥ million
of which net assets 10,396 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.5%vs. prior year-end -3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCram-school business ¥3,571,459 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Home tutor dispatch and education business ¥1,076,500 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Early childhood education business ¥1,351,102 thousand (YoY +2.6%), In-school individualized instruction business ¥975,601 thousand (YoY +16.3%), Residential character and emotional development education business ¥422,818 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Other ¥6,050 thousand (YoY +15.1%)
Segment profitSegment Cram-school business / Current fiscal year ¥-215,236 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-658,616 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Home tutor dispatch and education business / Current fiscal year ¥-95,700 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-21,726 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Early childhood education business / Current fiscal year ¥-46,966 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-97,841 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment In-school individualized instruction business / Current fiscal year ¥95,489 thousand / Prior-year period ¥59,590 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Residential character and emotional development education business / Current fiscal year ¥-1,223 thousand / Prior-year period ¥12,088 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥984 thousand / Prior-year period ¥4,811 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,640 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥2,875 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,800 million (YoY +2.5%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY +5.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue exceeded the year-earlier level in all segments, and the loss narrowed due to reductions in advertising expenses resulting from the integration of the advertising and marketing functions, as well as greater efficiency in cost of sales, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥15,145 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥383 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥15,145 thousand, Relocation expenses and other costs ¥5,404 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥162,655 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End171,806,159
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,504,569
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,403 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥-213 million
Ordinary income¥-207 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-165 million
Net income per share△¥0.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.5 / End of previous period 53.8
Total assets¥20,446 million
Net assets¥10,396 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,640 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,875 million (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +2.5%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY +5.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueCram-school business ¥3,571,459 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Home tutor dispatch and education business ¥1,076,500 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Early childhood education business ¥1,351,102 thousand (YoY +2.6%), In-school individualized instruction business ¥975,601 thousand (YoY +16.3%), Residential character and emotional development education business ¥422,818 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Other ¥6,050 thousand (YoY +15.1%)
Segment profitSegment Cram-school business / Current fiscal year ¥-215,236 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-658,616 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Home tutor dispatch and education business / Current fiscal year ¥-95,700 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-21,726 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Early childhood education business / Current fiscal year ¥-46,966 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-97,841 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment In-school individualized instruction business / Current fiscal year ¥95,489 thousand / Prior-year period ¥59,590 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Residential character and emotional development education business / Current fiscal year ¥-1,223 thousand / Prior-year period ¥12,088 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥984 thousand / Prior-year period ¥4,811 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥162,655 thousand
Impairment loss¥15,145 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥383 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥15,145 thousand, Relocation expenses and other costs ¥5,404 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End171,806,159
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,504,569
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue exceeded the year-earlier level in all segments, and the loss narrowed due to reductions in advertising expenses resulting from the integration of the advertising and marketing functions, as well as greater efficiency in cost of sales, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The loss narrowed due to reductions in advertising expenses resulting from the integration of the advertising and marketing functions, as well as greater efficiency in cost of sales, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATION (4714) timely disclosure | Komori