Komori
Financial results presentation4714RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Operating Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ending February 2026, revenue increased 2.5% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all declined. However, both revenue and income exceeded the revised forecasts announced on 9 January 2026.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥34,240 million+2.5%
Operating profit¥2,704 million-7.8%
Ordinary income¥2,732 million-7.0%
Net income¥1,615 million-7.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥34,200 million
Operating profit
¥2,470 million
Ordinary income
¥2,500 million
Net income
¥1,540 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the initial plan, but both revenue and income exceeded the revised forecasts announced on 9 January 2026
New initiatives
  • Improving operating and cost efficiency by centralizing overlapping functions
  • Promoting DX
  • Improving administrative efficiency through digital initiatives
  • Launching new services
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥34,240 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥2,704 million (YoY -7.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,732 million (YoY -7.0%)
Net income¥1,615 million (YoY -7.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,200 million / Operating profit ¥2,470 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million / Net income ¥1,540 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the initial plan, but both revenue and income exceeded the revised forecasts announced on 9 January 2026
New initiativesImproving operating and cost efficiency by centralizing overlapping functions, Promoting DX, Improving administrative efficiency through digital initiatives, Launching new services
Items this document does not state (22)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue fell short of the plan for the period as a whole because the number of enrolled students at the start of the period was below plan, although the shortfall was recovered in the second half. Although the transition to a holding company structure improved advertising efficiency, income declined because revenue fell short of the target and fixed costs increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Operating Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATION (4714) timely disclosure | Komori