Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4714RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. While revenue exceeded the previous fiscal year, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined. The company also presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 and an annual dividend of ¥10.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→35,640million yen
—
Operating profit—→2,875million yen
—
Ordinary income—→2,800million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,700million yen
—
Net income per share—→9.98yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, the company recorded ¥8.399 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets, ¥224.937 million in impairment losses, and ¥14.703 million in relocation expenses and other costs. Total extraordinary losses were ¥248.040 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2026 results: revenue ¥34,240 million, operating profit ¥2,704 million, ordinary profit ¥2,732 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,615 million, and basic earnings per share ¥9.49
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision stated. The forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥10.00, and an annual dividend of ¥10.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 35,640 million yen(4.1% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → 2,875 million yen(6.3% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 2,800 million yen(2.5% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 1,700 million yen(5.2% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 9.98 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2026 results: revenue ¥34,240 million, operating profit ¥2,704 million, ordinary profit ¥2,732 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,615 million, and basic earnings per share ¥9.49
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended February 2026, the company recorded ¥8.399 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets, ¥224.937 million in impairment losses, and ¥14.703 million in relocation expenses and other costs. Total extraordinary losses were ¥248.040 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision stated. The forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥10.00, and an annual dividend of ¥10.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of enrolled students at the beginning of the fiscal year was below plan. Although enrollment recovered in the second half, full-year revenue fell short of plan. Profit declined year on year because the revenue shortfall and higher fixed costs outweighed the benefits of more efficient advertising following the transition to a holding company structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | RISO KYOIKU GROUP CORPORATION (4714) timely disclosure | Komori