Komori
Earnings4712KeyHolder,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 4.7% year on year and operating profit increased 63.9%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥11 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥10.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63.9
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales17,617¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 48.9%
Operating profit1,030¥ millionYear on year +63.9%Progress 64.4%
Ordinary income787Millions of yen (interim profit before tax)Year on year +111.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent520¥ millionYear on year +81.3%Progress 52.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥27.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,418¥ million
of which net assets 23,116 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,603,540
Investment+110,275
Financials-1,186,329
Net change+527,486

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,624,418 thousand
Segment revenue¥7,844 million (YoY +13.3%), ¥3,785 million (YoY +22.0%), ¥2,011 million (YoY -32.7%), ¥2,818 million (YoY +5.4%)
Segment profit¥1,112 million (YoY +39.1%), ¥134 million (YoY +367.3%), ¥-115 million, ¥196 million (YoY -39.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +1.7%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY +16.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million → ¥36,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million → ¥1,600 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥1,000 million → ¥1,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase was driven by strong performance from existing content and contributions from AOI, which joined the Group in August of the previous fiscal year, from the beginning of the period. In the video production business, high-viewership programs and distribution projects performed well. In the advertising agency business, the Company proceeded with portfolio reshuffling, cost control, and the elimination of unprofitable projects associated with organizational restructuring. The decline in profit in the logistics business was affected by the recording of ¥122 million in gains on the reversal of guarantee obligations and other items in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization1,256,683 Thousands of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,967,410 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End148,974 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥17,617 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥1,030 million (YoY +63.9%)
Ordinary income787 Millions of yen (interim profit before tax) (YoY +111.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥520 million (YoY +81.3%)
Net income per share¥27.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.9 / End of previous period 41.2
Total assets¥53,418 million
Net assets¥23,116 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,603,540 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥110,275 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,186,329 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,624,418 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +1.7%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY +16.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million → ¥36,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million → ¥1,600 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥1,000 million → ¥1,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Segment revenue¥7,844 million (YoY +13.3%), ¥3,785 million (YoY +22.0%), ¥2,011 million (YoY -32.7%), ¥2,818 million (YoY +5.4%)
Segment profit¥1,112 million (YoY +39.1%), ¥134 million (YoY +367.3%), ¥-115 million, ¥196 million (YoY -39.0%)
Depreciation and amortization1,256,683 Thousands of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,967,410 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End148,974 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase was driven by strong performance from existing content and contributions from AOI, which joined the Group in August of the previous fiscal year, from the beginning of the period. In the video production business, high-viewership programs and distribution projects performed well. In the advertising agency business, the Company proceeded with portfolio reshuffling, cost control, and the elimination of unprofitable projects associated with organizational restructuring. The decline in profit in the logistics business was affected by the recording of ¥122 million in gains on the reversal of guarantee obligations and other items in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to strong performance by existing content, AOI, which joined the Group in August of the previous fiscal year, contributed from the beginning of the period. In the video production business, high-viewership programs and distribution projects performed well. In the advertising agency business, the Company strengthened its workforce, reshuffled its portfolio, and proceeded with the elimination of unprofitable projects through organizational restructuring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | KeyHolder,Inc. (4712) timely disclosure | Komori