Komori
Earnings4712KeyHolder,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 4.2% year on year and operating profit increased 5.8%. The Video Production Business and other businesses grew, while the Comprehensive Entertainment Business and Logistics Business reported lower profits, and the Advertising Agency Business saw its loss widen.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales8,327¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit515¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 32.2%
Ordinary income396¥ millionYear on year +10.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent317¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 31.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets52,813¥ million
of which net assets 22,862 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.0%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+716,918
Investment-225,966
Financials-743,264
Net change-252,312

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,844,620 thousand
Segment revenue
Comprehensive Entertainment Business3,32142.8%
Video Production Business1,85023.8%
Advertising Agency Business1,23916.0%
Logistics1,34917.4%
Segment profit
Comprehensive Entertainment Business461
Video Production Business78
Advertising Agency Business-75
Logistics117
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +1.7%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY +16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Video Production Business reported higher revenue and profit due to progress on overseas projects and the launch of its distribution business. The Advertising Agency Business was affected by a decline in clients' advertising spend volumes and deteriorating profit margins, while the Logistics Business reported lower profit due to the reversal effect of the ¥75 million gain from the reversal of a provision for debt guarantees recognized in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions (no material change in the scope of consolidation)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥626,946 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,967,410
Treasury Shares at Period-End148,834
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,327 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥515 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥396 million (YoY +10.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥317 million (YoY +7.0%)
Net income per share¥16.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43 / End of previous period 41.2
Total assets¥52,813 million
Net assets¥22,862 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥716,918 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-225,966 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-743,264 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,844,620 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +1.7%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY +16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Comprehensive Entertainment Business / Net Sales ¥3,321 million / yoy_pct -5.1, Segment Video Production Business / Net Sales ¥1,850 million / yoy_pct 31.3, Segment Advertising Agency Business / Net Sales ¥1,239 million / yoy_pct -3, Segment Logistics / Net Sales ¥1,349 million / yoy_pct 4.9
Segment profitSegment Comprehensive Entertainment Business / Segment profit ¥461 million / yoy_pct -2.7, Segment Video Production Business / Segment profit ¥78 million / yoy_pct 176.9, Segment Advertising Agency Business / Segment profit ¥-75 million / yoy_pct Segment loss of ¥28 million in the same period of the previous year (no percentage change stated), Segment Logistics / Segment profit ¥117 million / yoy_pct -33.8
Depreciation and amortization¥626,946 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions (no material change in the scope of consolidation)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,967,410
Treasury Shares at Period-End148,834
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Video Production Business reported higher revenue and profit due to progress on overseas projects and the launch of its distribution business. The Advertising Agency Business was affected by a decline in clients' advertising spend volumes and deteriorating profit margins, while the Logistics Business reported lower profit due to the reversal effect of the ¥75 million gain from the reversal of a provision for debt guarantees recognized in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Video Production Business reported higher revenue and profit due to progress on overseas projects and the launch of its distribution business. The Comprehensive Entertainment Business reported lower revenue and profit. The Advertising Agency Business was affected by a decline in clients' advertising spend volumes and deteriorating profit margins, while the Logistics Business reported lower profit due to the reversal effect of the ¥75 million gain from the reversal of a provision for debt guarantees recognized in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | KeyHolder,Inc. (4712) timely disclosure | Komori