Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
For business customers, security services related to next-generation SOCs using AI, driven by Vision One, grew in all regions, and revenue increased partly due to the weaker yen. For individual customers, the impact of the transition to e-commerce business partners was largely eliminated, while revenue increased due to smaller discounts and efforts to guide customers toward higher-priced products. Meanwhile, higher personnel expenses due to the weaker yen, cloud-related expenses including AI token costs, and business brand promotion expenses reduced operating profit.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥148,596 million (YoY +11.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥21,792 million (YoY -23.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥24,824 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥15,230 million (YoY +6.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥116.98 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 28.5 / End of previous period 30.2 |
| Total assets | ¥405,188 million |
| Net assets | ¥119,147 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥35,541 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-28,278 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-28,248 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥214,195 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥301,500 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥44,400 million (YoY -23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥46,000 million (YoY -14.8%) / Net income ¥30,700 million (YoY -11.1%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥301,500 million → ¥301,500 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥56,400 million → ¥44,400 million(-21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥55,100 million → ¥46,000 million(-16.5%) / Net income ¥36,600 million → ¥30,700 million(-16.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥185 → Undecided |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥44,184 million (YoY +0.7%), Americas ¥29,059 million (YoY +7.5%), Europe ¥33,865 million (YoY +16.6%), Asia-Pacific ¥41,486 million (YoY +22.2%) |
| Segment profit | Segment Japan / Current interim period ¥7,636 million / Prior-year period ¥10,344 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Americas / Current interim period ¥2,275 million / Prior-year period ¥4,950 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Current interim period ¥5,181 million / Prior-year period ¥6,250 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Asia-Pacific / Current interim period ¥7,144 million / Prior-year period ¥6,680 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed |
| Regional sales | ¥44,184 million (YoY +0.7%), ¥29,059 million (YoY +7.5%), ¥33,865 million (YoY +16.6%), ¥41,486 million (YoY +22.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥13,145 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥120 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 140,901,604 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 11,109,268 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | For business customers, security services related to next-generation SOCs using AI, driven by Vision One, grew in all regions, and revenue increased partly due to the weaker yen. For individual customers, the impact of the transition to e-commerce business partners was largely eliminated, while revenue increased due to smaller discounts and efforts to guide customers toward higher-priced products. Meanwhile, higher personnel expenses due to the weaker yen, cloud-related expenses including AI token costs, and business brand promotion expenses reduced operating profit. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Cloud-related expenses, including AI token costs, have increased more than initially expected in connection with investments to respond to the competitive environment and expand product and service functionality. In addition, other expenses are also expected to increase overall. In the interim period, higher personnel expenses due to the weaker yen, cloud-related expenses and business brand promotion expenses also weighed on operating profit.