Komori
Earnings4704Trend Micro IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 9.4% year on year and operating income increased 3.7%. Ordinary income and net income increased significantly, mainly because the foreign exchange losses recorded in the prior-year period were no longer incurred. There were no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast, and the year-end dividend remains undecided.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,856¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit15,558¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 27.6%
Ordinary income17,651¥ millionYear on year +42.2%Progress 32.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,775¥ millionYear on year +32.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥90.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets399,240¥ million
of which net assets 114,532 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.8%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,583
Investment-19,243
Financials-28,277
Net change-17,937

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥215,133 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥22,136 million (YoY +0.3%), Americas ¥14,498 million (YoY +2.3%), Europe ¥16,990 million (YoY +19.1%), Asia-Pacific ¥20,231 million (YoY +19.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥4,474 million, Americas ¥2,659 million, Europe ¥3,926 million, Asia-Pacific ¥5,010 million
Regional sales¥22,136 million (YoY +0.3%), ¥14,498 million (YoY +2.3%), ¥16,990 million (YoY +19.1%), ¥20,231 million (YoY +19.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥301,500 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥56,400 million (YoY -2.4%)
Ordinary income¥55,100 million (YoY +2.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36,600 million (YoY +6.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥185 → Undecided(Undecided)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in the corporate security business driven by Vision One, the transition from standalone SaaS products to Vision One, the weaker yen, the resolution of the impact of the transition to e-commerce partners in the individual-customer business, reduced discounts and increased promotion of higher-priced products contributed to higher sales. Operating income increased despite higher personnel and cloud costs, among others, due to lower expenses related to stock-linked compensation. Ordinary income increased because the significant foreign exchange losses and other items recorded in the prior-year period were no longer incurred.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥93 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥6,565 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,901,604
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,134,268
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥73,856 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥15,558 million (YoY +3.7%)
Ordinary income¥17,651 million (YoY +42.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,775 million (YoY +32.9%)
Net income per share¥90.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.8% / End of previous period 30.2%
Total assets¥399,240 million
Net assets¥114,532 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,583 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,243 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-28,277 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥215,133 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥301,500 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥56,400 million (YoY -2.4%) / Ordinary income ¥55,100 million (YoY +2.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥36,600 million (YoY +6.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥185 → Undecided(Undecided)
Segment revenueJapan ¥22,136 million (YoY +0.3%), Americas ¥14,498 million (YoY +2.3%), Europe ¥16,990 million (YoY +19.1%), Asia-Pacific ¥20,231 million (YoY +19.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥4,474 million, Americas ¥2,659 million, Europe ¥3,926 million, Asia-Pacific ¥5,010 million
Regional sales¥22,136 million (YoY +0.3%), ¥14,498 million (YoY +2.3%), ¥16,990 million (YoY +19.1%), ¥20,231 million (YoY +19.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,565 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥93 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,901,604
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,134,268
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in the corporate security business driven by Vision One, the transition from standalone SaaS products to Vision One, the weaker yen, the resolution of the impact of the transition to e-commerce partners in the individual-customer business, reduced discounts and increased promotion of higher-priced products contributed to higher sales. Operating income increased despite higher personnel and cloud costs, among others, due to lower expenses related to stock-linked compensation. Ordinary income increased because the significant foreign exchange losses and other items recorded in the prior-year period were no longer incurred.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For corporate customers, security services related to next-generation SOCs leveraging AI against the backdrop of Vision One grew across all regions, while the weaker yen also contributed to higher sales. For individual customers, higher sales were driven by the largely resolved impact of the transition to e-commerce business partners, reduced discounts and increased promotion of higher-priced products. Operating expenses increased due to the weaker yen's impact on personnel costs, cloud costs and expenses related to business-brand initiatives, while expenses related to stock-linked compensation decreased significantly. Ordinary income and net income increased mainly because the significant foreign exchange losses and other items recorded in the prior-year period were no longer incurred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Trend Micro Incorporated (4704) timely disclosure | Komori