Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4687TDC SOFT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 4.0% year on year, while operating income declined 4.3% and net income declined 12.0%. The increase in gross profit from higher sales was more than offset by higher expenses, including marketing investment in AI services and investment in human resources, as well as the absence of gains on the sale of shares recorded in the previous year.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,808 million+4.0%
Operating profit¥1,203 million-4.3%
Ordinary income¥1,306 million-1.3%
Net income¥894 million-12.0%
Selling, general and administrative expensesIncrease of 87
Gross Profit Margin
rate_pct22.2
Operating profit margin
rate_pct10.2
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥11,808 million
Operating profit
¥1,203 million
Ordinary income
¥1,306 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥894 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit+¥34 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-¥87 million
New initiatives
  • Marketing investment in the private AI service Nenoa
  • Marketing investment in the legacy system modernization support service Movina
  • Launch of training and consulting services related to AI-Native
  • Development of AI talent and upskilling of highly specialized personnel
  • Development of a knowledge-sharing platform
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of PMP holdersApproximately 800
  • Human resources investment ratio2 Percentage of company-wide net sales %
  • Total man-hours before AI use100 Person-months
  • Total man-hours after AI use70 Person-months
  • Man-hours reduced through AI use30 Person-months
Segment results
IT Consulting & Services
Net Sales¥2 billion
Year on year against the same period last year-8.6%
Financial IT Solutions
Net Sales¥5.3 billion
Year on year against the same period last year+12.6%
Public and Corporate IT Solutions
Net Sales¥3 billion
Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
Platform Solutions
Net Sales¥1.3 billion
Year on year against the same period last year-9.9%
Orders received and order backlog
The charts show trends in orders received and order backlog, but the figures corresponding to each series cannot be identified from the body text.
Number of employees
Related disclosureApproximately 800 PMP holders
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥11,808 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,203 million (YoY -4.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,306 million (YoY -1.3%)
Net income¥894 million (YoY -12.0%)
Gross Profit Marginrate_pct 22.2 / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginrate_pct 10.2 / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expensesIncrease of 87
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥11,808 million / Operating profit ¥1,203 million / Ordinary income ¥1,306 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥894 million
Segment resultsIT Consulting & Services Net Sales ¥2 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -8.6% / Profit Not disclosed / Financial IT Solutions Net Sales ¥5.3 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +12.6% / Profit Not disclosed / Public and Corporate IT Solutions Net Sales ¥3 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +6.6% / Profit Not disclosed / Platform Solutions Net Sales ¥1.3 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -9.9% / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount +¥34 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -¥87 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of PMP holders / Value Approximately 800 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Human resources investment ratio / Value 2 Percentage of company-wide net sales (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total man-hours before AI use / Value 100 Person-months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total man-hours after AI use / Value 70 Person-months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Man-hours reduced through AI use / Value 30 Person-months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Not disclosed / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed / Related disclosure Approximately 800 PMP holders
Orders received and order backlogThe charts show trends in orders received and order backlog, but the figures corresponding to each series cannot be identified from the body text.
New initiativesMarketing investment in the private AI service Nenoa, Marketing investment in the legacy system modernization support service Movina, Launch of training and consulting services related to AI-Native, Development of AI talent and upskilling of highly specialized personnel, Development of a knowledge-sharing platform
Items this document does not state (15)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased by ¥34 million as a result of higher net sales, but selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥87 million due to expanded investment in acquiring advanced technologies, promoting new proprietary services, and developing AI talent. In addition, no gains on the sale of shares, which had been recorded as extraordinary income in the previous year, were recognized in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TDC SOFT Inc. (4687) timely disclosure | Komori