Komori
Earnings4685Ryoyu Systems Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 3.0% year on year due mainly to a decline in product sales projects, while operating profit decreased 16.3%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,854million yenYear on year -3.0%Progress 21.9%
Operating profit735million yenYear on year -16.3%Progress 13.5%
Ordinary income781million yenYear on year -13.6%Progress 13.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent467million yenYear on year -24.8%Progress 13.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,199million yen
of which net assets 23,775 million yenEquity ratio 73.1%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales45,000 million yen (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit5,450 million yen (YoY -0.7%)
Ordinary income5,650 million yen (YoY +0.5%)
Net income3,600 million yen (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast— (¥195 without taking the stock split into account) → 100 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased due mainly to a decline in product sales projects involving software licenses and information equipment. Profit decreased due to the decline in revenue, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies added, 0 companies removed; no significant changes
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No expense recognized in the current period / Extraordinary loss No expense recognized in the current period
Depreciation and amortization93 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,779,712
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,100
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales9,854 million yen (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit735 million yen (YoY -16.3%)
Ordinary income781 million yen (YoY -13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent467 million yen (YoY -24.8%)
Net income per share¥36.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.1 / End of previous period 68.9
Total assets30,199 million yen
Net assets23,775 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 45,000 million yen (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit 5,450 million yen (YoY -0.7%) / Ordinary income 5,650 million yen (YoY +0.5%) / Net income 3,600 million yen (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast— (¥195 without taking the stock split into account) → 100 yen and sen
Depreciation and amortization93 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No expense recognized in the current period / Extraordinary loss No expense recognized in the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies added, 0 companies removed; no significant changes
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,779,712
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,100
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased due mainly to a decline in product sales projects involving software licenses and information equipment. Profit decreased due to the decline in revenue, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased due mainly to a decline in product sales projects involving software licenses and information equipment. Profit decreased due to the decline in revenue, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ryoyu Systems Co.,Ltd. (4685) timely disclosure | Komori