Komori
Financial Results Presentation4680ROUND ONE CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Current Status and Outlook for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Earnings Presentation Materials)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, supported by strong performance at existing domestic stores and an increase in the number of months stores were in operation. Profit for the period fell below the year-earlier level due mainly to weaker financial income and expenses, but the full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.6
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales513.7 Hundreds of millions of yen+18.2%
Operating profit63.3 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.3%
Ordinary income¥52.6 100 million +2.1%profit before tax
Net income¥33.6 100 million -1.1%profit for the year
Selling, general and administrative expenses36.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin12.3%, down from 14.0% in the year-earlier period
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥51.37 billion, operating profit of ¥6.33 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥5.26 billion and profit for the period of ¥3.36 billion (April-June 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue of ¥219.09 billion, operating profit of ¥33.05 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥27.45 billion, profit for the period of ¥18.26 billion and an operating margin of 15.1% (¥100 million and %, respectively)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-quarter results are shown as exceeding the plan, but the assessment wording is not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year on year, revenue increased by ¥7.89 billion and operating profit increased by ¥260 million. The stated primary factors were the increase in operating months, strong performance at existing domestic stores, higher amusement prize costs, personnel expenses and payment fees, and lower depreciation of Amuse lease assets and other expenses. Other operating income and expenses included a foreign exchange loss of ¥150 million, losses on the retirement of fixed assets and other items of ¥20 million, losses on the disposal and sale of fixed assets of ¥80 million, and other income of ¥30 million.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed exchange rates: approximately ¥150 per US dollar and ¥21.00 per yuan. The plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assumes 172 stores in total and 1,990 store-operating months in total.
New initiatives
Expansion of とれすぎ~のアイランド, introduction of the medal game machine 『みんなでダービー2』, an advance payment function in the app, multilingual support for reception and payment machines, Japanese food halls in the United States, and North American openings of Round One Delicious
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
162 stores at period-end (160 in the year-earlier period, up 1.3%), 484 store-operating months during the period (479 in the year-earlier period, up 1.0%), same-store domestic revenue up 16.1% year on year, approximately 30 collaboration campaigns per month, and the とれすぎ~のアイランド prize game installed at 86 stores
Segment results
Not disclosed (sales by business, including bowling, are provided, but segment profit is not stated)
Medium-term management plan targets
Growth through increasing the number of stores, improving the performance of existing stores and actively opening stores, including under new formats. Numerical targets and the target fiscal year are not disclosed.
Financial targets
The plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 targets ROIC of 12.0%, ROE of 20.5%, ROA of 5.7%, DOE of 5.7% and an equity ratio of 29.0%.
Number of stores and locations
162 stores in total at period-end, up 2 from 160 in the year-earlier period. As of the end of July 2026, the breakdown was 100 stores in Japan, 59 in the United States and 3 in China. The number of store openings and closures during the first quarter is not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
420 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
The annual dividend per share is not disclosed. The quarterly dividend is ¥4.5 per share, and the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was also ¥4.5 per share.
Payout ratio
The initial plan uses approximately 25% of profit for the period as a general guideline. DOE is planned at 5.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Gross profit
¥10.00 billion, up 24.2% year on year (gross margin was approximately 19.5%, although this was not stated in the materials)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales513.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +18.2%)
Operating profit63.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income¥52.6 100 million (profit before tax) (YoY +2.1%)
Net income¥33.6 100 million (profit for the year) (YoY -1.1%)
Gross profit¥10.00 billion, up 24.2% year on year (gross margin was approximately 19.5%, although this was not stated in the materials)
Operating profit margin12.3%, down from 14.0% in the year-earlier period
Selling, general and administrative expenses36.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥51.37 billion, operating profit of ¥6.33 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥5.26 billion and profit for the period of ¥3.36 billion (April-June 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue of ¥219.09 billion, operating profit of ¥33.05 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥27.45 billion, profit for the period of ¥18.26 billion and an operating margin of 15.1% (¥100 million and %, respectively)
Self-assessment against the planFirst-quarter results are shown as exceeding the plan, but the assessment wording is not disclosed
Segment resultsNot disclosed (sales by business, including bowling, are provided, but segment profit is not stated)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear on year, revenue increased by ¥7.89 billion and operating profit increased by ¥260 million. The stated primary factors were the increase in operating months, strong performance at existing domestic stores, higher amusement prize costs, personnel expenses and payment fees, and lower depreciation of Amuse lease assets and other expenses. Other operating income and expenses included a foreign exchange loss of ¥150 million, losses on the retirement of fixed assets and other items of ¥20 million, losses on the disposal and sale of fixed assets of ¥80 million, and other income of ¥30 million.
Key KPIs162 stores at period-end (160 in the year-earlier period, up 1.3%), 484 store-operating months during the period (479 in the year-earlier period, up 1.0%), same-store domestic revenue up 16.1% year on year, approximately 30 collaboration campaigns per month, and the とれすぎ~のアイランド prize game installed at 86 stores
Number of stores and locations162 stores in total at period-end, up 2 from 160 in the year-earlier period. As of the end of July 2026, the breakdown was 100 stores in Japan, 59 in the United States and 3 in China. The number of store openings and closures during the first quarter is not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed exchange rates: approximately ¥150 per US dollar and ¥21.00 per yuan. The plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assumes 172 stores in total and 1,990 store-operating months in total.
Medium-term management plan targetsGrowth through increasing the number of stores, improving the performance of existing stores and actively opening stores, including under new formats. Numerical targets and the target fiscal year are not disclosed.
Financial targetsThe plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 targets ROIC of 12.0%, ROE of 20.5%, ROA of 5.7%, DOE of 5.7% and an equity ratio of 29.0%.
Annual DividendThe annual dividend per share is not disclosed. The quarterly dividend is ¥4.5 per share, and the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was also ¥4.5 per share.
Payout ratioThe initial plan uses approximately 25% of profit for the period as a general guideline. DOE is planned at 5.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Capital expenditures420 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesExpansion of とれすぎ~のアイランド, introduction of the medal game machine 『みんなでダービー2』, an advance payment function in the app, multilingual support for reception and payment machines, Japanese food halls in the United States, and North American openings of Round One Delicious
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the rise in the number of operating months and strong performance at existing domestic stores, among other factors. On the expense side, amusement prize costs, personnel expenses and payment fees increased, while depreciation of Amuse lease assets and other expenses declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Current Status and Outlook for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Earnings Presentation Materials) | ROUND ONE Corporation (4680) timely disclosure | Komori