Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4680ROUND ONE CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026: Current Status and Outlook (Financial Results Briefing Materials)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profits increased, driven by the increase in operating months and strong performance at existing stores in Japan. Although revenue exceeded the plan, operating profit and profit for the year fell short of plan due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans revenue and profit growth, based on growth at existing stores in Japan, price increases and new store openings.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.3
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,895.4 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.1%
Operating profit287.7 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.6%
Ordinary income¥254.1 100 million +10.5%profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥166.2 100 million +7.9%profit for the year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥102.3 100 million; selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: not_disclosed
Operating profit margin15.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥53.88 billion, cost of revenue ¥40.78 billion, gross profit ¥13.09 billion, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.62 billion, operating profit ¥9.21 billion, profit before tax ¥8.13 billion, and profit for the year ¥5.27 billion
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027: revenue ¥219.09 billion, operating profit ¥33.05 billion, profit before tax ¥27.45 billion, and profit for the year ¥18.26 billion. Cost of revenue: ¥172.59 billion; gross profit: ¥46.50 billion; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥13.07 billion.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue exceeded plan, while operating profit, profit before tax and profit for the year fell short of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating profit: revenue increased by ¥12.49 billion. Costs increased for personnel expenses, amusement prize costs, utilities and other items, while depreciation of amusement leases and other expenses decreased. Other operating income and expenses: impairment losses, -¥480 million; loss on disposal and sale of property, plant and equipment, -¥530 million; other, +¥260 million. Change in operating profit versus plan: revenue increased by ¥760 million; payment processing fees increased; amusement prize costs, depreciation of amusement leases and other expenses decreased.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign exchange translation assumptions: approximately ¥150 per US dollar and ¥21.00 per yuan. Under the plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue at existing stores in Japan is expected to increase 9.6% year on year, domestic revenue is projected at ¥120.29 billion, and capital expenditures at ¥42.0 billion.
New initiatives
Rollout of Tore-sugi~no Island, introduction of the new amusement machine StarHorseParty, an approximately 3% price increase and revisions to medal rental rates from May, an advance payment function in the app, multilingual support for reception and payment machines, Japanese food halls in the United States, and the North American rollout of Round One Delicious.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Total stores at period-end: 161; store operating months during the period: 1,912; adjusted EBITDA: ¥73.4 billion; ROIC: 11.7%; ROE: 22.4%; ROA: 5.8%; DOE: 6.6%. Year on year, store count increased by 0.6% and operating months by 2.0%; adjusted EBITDA increased from ¥70.8 billion to ¥73.4 billion.
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Round One Delicious plan: annual customer target of 4,000, average spend per customer of US$750 (planned), and annual revenue of US$3 million.
Segment results
Bowling: ¥31.27 billion; amusement: ¥114.20 billion; karaoke and food and beverage: ¥20.13 billion; Spo-cha: ¥20.19 billion; other: ¥3.73 billion. Segment profit: Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targets
The Company aims to increase its store count, pursue active store openings including new formats, and improve the performance of existing stores. Specific target years and figures: Not disclosed.
Financial targets
Actual ROIC of 11.7%, ROE of 22.4%, ROA of 5.8% and DOE of 6.6%. Target values: Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
161 stores at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026. Japan: 1 opening, 2 closures, 99 stores at period-end; the United States: 2 openings, 0 closures, 59 stores at period-end; China: 1 opening, 1 closure, 3 stores at period-end.
Number of employees
Approximately 10 employees per Round One Delicious location. Total employees, changes during the period and hiring plan: Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥420 hundred million FY ending March 2027 plan
Annual Dividend
Quarterly dividend of ¥4.5 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 is ¥4.5 per share. Total annual dividend: Not disclosed.
Payout ratio
As a guideline, approximately 25% of profit for the year under the initial plan. Actual DOE: 6.6%.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales1,895.4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit287.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.6%)
Ordinary income¥254.1 100 million (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +10.5%)
Net income¥166.2 100 million (profit for the year) (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit margin15.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥102.3 100 million; selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: not_disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥53.88 billion, cost of revenue ¥40.78 billion, gross profit ¥13.09 billion, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.62 billion, operating profit ¥9.21 billion, profit before tax ¥8.13 billion, and profit for the year ¥5.27 billion
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027: revenue ¥219.09 billion, operating profit ¥33.05 billion, profit before tax ¥27.45 billion, and profit for the year ¥18.26 billion. Cost of revenue: ¥172.59 billion; gross profit: ¥46.50 billion; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥13.07 billion.
Self-assessment against the planRevenue exceeded plan, while operating profit, profit before tax and profit for the year fell short of plan
Segment resultsBowling: ¥31.27 billion; amusement: ¥114.20 billion; karaoke and food and beverage: ¥20.13 billion; Spo-cha: ¥20.19 billion; other: ¥3.73 billion. Segment profit: Not disclosed.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating profit: revenue increased by ¥12.49 billion. Costs increased for personnel expenses, amusement prize costs, utilities and other items, while depreciation of amusement leases and other expenses decreased. Other operating income and expenses: impairment losses, -¥480 million; loss on disposal and sale of property, plant and equipment, -¥530 million; other, +¥260 million. Change in operating profit versus plan: revenue increased by ¥760 million; payment processing fees increased; amusement prize costs, depreciation of amusement leases and other expenses decreased.
Key KPIsTotal stores at period-end: 161; store operating months during the period: 1,912; adjusted EBITDA: ¥73.4 billion; ROIC: 11.7%; ROE: 22.4%; ROA: 5.8%; DOE: 6.6%. Year on year, store count increased by 0.6% and operating months by 2.0%; adjusted EBITDA increased from ¥70.8 billion to ¥73.4 billion.
Unit price and quantity metricsRound One Delicious plan: annual customer target of 4,000, average spend per customer of US$750 (planned), and annual revenue of US$3 million.
Number of stores and locations161 stores at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026. Japan: 1 opening, 2 closures, 99 stores at period-end; the United States: 2 openings, 0 closures, 59 stores at period-end; China: 1 opening, 1 closure, 3 stores at period-end.
Number of employeesApproximately 10 employees per Round One Delicious location. Total employees, changes during the period and hiring plan: Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign exchange translation assumptions: approximately ¥150 per US dollar and ¥21.00 per yuan. Under the plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue at existing stores in Japan is expected to increase 9.6% year on year, domestic revenue is projected at ¥120.29 billion, and capital expenditures at ¥42.0 billion.
Medium-term management plan targetsThe Company aims to increase its store count, pursue active store openings including new formats, and improve the performance of existing stores. Specific target years and figures: Not disclosed.
Financial targetsActual ROIC of 11.7%, ROE of 22.4%, ROA of 5.8% and DOE of 6.6%. Target values: Not disclosed.
Annual DividendQuarterly dividend of ¥4.5 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 is ¥4.5 per share. Total annual dividend: Not disclosed.
Payout ratioAs a guideline, approximately 25% of profit for the year under the initial plan. Actual DOE: 6.6%.
Capital expenditures¥420 hundred million (FY ending March 2027 plan)
New initiativesRollout of Tore-sugi~no Island, introduction of the new amusement machine StarHorseParty, an approximately 3% price increase and revisions to medal rental rates from May, an advance payment function in the app, multilingual support for reception and payment machines, Japanese food halls in the United States, and the North American rollout of Round One Delicious.
Items this document does not state (7)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased by ¥12.49 billion year on year, mainly due to the increase in operating months. On the cost side, personnel expenses, amusement prize costs, and utilities expenses increased, while depreciation of amusement leases and other expenses decreased. Compared with the plan, revenue increased by ¥760 million due to strong performance at existing stores in Japan, while operating profit fell short of plan due to higher payment processing fees and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026: Current Status and Outlook (Financial Results Briefing Materials) | ROUND ONE Corporation (4680) timely disclosure | Komori