Komori
Earnings4680ROUND ONE CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with annual dividends forecast at ¥18, unchanged from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales189,548Millions of yenYear on year +7.1%Progress 86.5%
Operating profit28,773Millions of yenYear on year +9.7%Progress 87.1%
Ordinary income25,418¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year +10.5%Progress 92.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,621Millions of yenYear on year +7.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥63.30
Operating Margin15.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets309,888Millions of yen
of which net assets 82,635 Millions of yenEquity ratio 26.7%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+60,461
Investment-31,249
Financials-26,147
Net change+3,065

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period54,950 Millions of yen
Segment revenueJapan 108,689 Millions of yen, United States 79,662 Millions of yen, Other 1,196 Millions of yen
Segment profitJapan 22,810 Millions of yen, United States 8,582 Millions of yen, Other -2,619 Millions of yen
Regional sales108,689 Millions of yen, 79,662 Millions of yen, 1,196 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales219,090 Millions of yen (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit33,050 Millions of yen (YoY +14.9%)
Ordinary income¥27,450 million (profit before tax) (YoY +8.0%)
Net income¥18,260 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥18 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio28.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of approximately 25%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company sought to increase customer traffic and sales through limited-time collaboration campaigns, responding to demand for crane games, introducing amusement equipment, implementing strategic price increases, and opening new facilities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss480 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization43,276 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End289,161,942 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End26,289,269 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales189,548 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit28,773 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥25,418 million (profit before tax) (YoY +10.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent16,621 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%)
Net income per share¥63.30
Operating Margin15.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.7% / End of previous period 25.7%
Total assets309,888 Millions of yen
Net assets82,635 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities60,461 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-31,249 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-26,147 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period54,950 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 219,090 Millions of yen (YoY +15.6%) / Operating profit 33,050 Millions of yen (YoY +14.9%) / Ordinary income ¥27,450 million (profit before tax) (YoY +8.0%) / Net income ¥18,260 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥18 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio28.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of approximately 25%
Segment revenueJapan 108,689 Millions of yen, United States 79,662 Millions of yen, Other 1,196 Millions of yen
Segment profitJapan 22,810 Millions of yen, United States 8,582 Millions of yen, Other -2,619 Millions of yen
Regional sales108,689 Millions of yen, 79,662 Millions of yen, 1,196 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization43,276 Millions of yen
Impairment loss480 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End289,161,942 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End26,289,269 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company sought to increase customer traffic and sales through limited-time collaboration campaigns, responding to demand for crane games, introducing amusement equipment, implementing strategic price increases, and opening new facilities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the Company sought to attract customers through limited-time collaboration campaigns, an expanded range of prizes for crane games, and initiatives for bowling and Spo-cha. In the United States, it introduced mini crane game machines and music games, ran collaboration campaigns, implemented strategic price increases, and opened new facilities in Japan, the United States and China.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | ROUND ONE Corporation (4680) timely disclosure | Komori