Komori
Earnings4678SHUEI YOBIKO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, the Company remained in the red, with an operating loss of ¥413 million and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥425 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57476
¥ thousand
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,096,961¥ thousand
Operating profit-413,255¥ thousand
Ordinary income-410,805¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-425,332¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,129,704¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,257,038 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 46.6%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElementary and Junior High School Division ¥1,806,204 thousand, High School Division ¥281,008 thousand, Other Educational Businesses ¥9,748 thousand
Segment profitElementary and Junior High School Division ¥-179,040 thousand, High School Division ¥-20,904 thousand, Other Educational Businesses ¥4,207 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The elementary and junior high school division saw smooth recruitment of general summer students, resulting in an increase in student numbers. In the high school division, second- and first-year students performed well, while the number of third-year students, who generate higher tuition fees, fell below the prior-year level. School relocations and power-saving measures reduced rent and utilities expenses, but advertising expenses for wrapped buses and online advertising, as well as recruitment expenses due to increased mid-career hiring, rose.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recorded during the period
Depreciation and amortization¥53,765 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,096,961 thousand
Operating profit¥-413,255 thousand
Ordinary income¥-410,805 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-425,332 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.6% / End of previous period 49.1%
Total assets¥9,129,704 thousand
Net assets¥4,257,038 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueElementary and Junior High School Division ¥1,806,204 thousand, High School Division ¥281,008 thousand, Other Educational Businesses ¥9,748 thousand
Segment profitElementary and Junior High School Division ¥-179,040 thousand, High School Division ¥-20,904 thousand, Other Educational Businesses ¥4,207 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥53,765 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recorded during the period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe elementary and junior high school division saw smooth recruitment of general summer students, resulting in an increase in student numbers. In the high school division, second- and first-year students performed well, while the number of third-year students, who generate higher tuition fees, fell below the prior-year level. School relocations and power-saving measures reduced rent and utilities expenses, but advertising expenses for wrapped buses and online advertising, as well as recruitment expenses due to increased mid-career hiring, rose.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the elementary and junior high school division, student recruitment through events progressed smoothly, resulting in an increase in student numbers, while tuition fees per student also rose. In the high school division, however, the number of third-year high school students, who generate higher tuition fees, fell below the prior-year level. On the cost side, expenses declined due to school relocations and power-saving measures, but advertising and recruitment expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHUEI YOBIKO Co.,Ltd. (4678) timely disclosure | Komori