Contents of this document
- Fuji TV¥31,569 million
- Media and Content excluding Fuji TV¥3,379 million
- Sankei Building
- Granvista and others¥-2,211 million
- Fuji Nextella Lab and others¥205 million
- Adjustments¥-242 million
- Fuji TV¥25,303 million
- Media and Content excluding Fuji TV¥4,110 million
- Sankei Building, Granvista and others¥-922 million
- Fuji Nextella Lab and others¥23 million
- Adjustments¥289 million
- Announcement of the medium-term management plan, “Group Vision Ver1.0”
- ¥150 billion growth investment plan over the next 5 years
- ¥15 billion investment in human capital
- Consideration of introducing external capital and moving off balance sheet in the Urban Development and Tourism business
- Establishment of a new Board of Directors secretariat
- Establishment of a new risk management framework based on a risk register system
- Media & Content BusinessNet Sales¥101,659 million (YoY +52.4%)Operating profit (loss)¥9,018 million
- Urban Development and Tourism businessNet Sales¥45,085 million (YoY -4.7%)Operating profit (loss)¥7,443 million (YoY -11.0%)
- Other BusinessesNet Sales¥6,710 million (YoY +3.2%)Operating profit (loss)¥373 million (YoY +6.7%)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥148,840 million (YoY +28.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,025 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥17,364 million |
| Net income | ¥10,218 million (YoY +848.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Consolidated: not disclosed. Fuji TV: 32.1%; prior-year period: not calculated or presented. |
| Operating profit margin | Consolidated: 10.8%; prior-year period: ▲11.0%. |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Consolidated: not disclosed. Fuji TV: ¥14,569 million; selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales: not disclosed. |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | In the first quarter of FY2026, consolidated net sales were ¥148,840 million, operating income was ¥16,025 million, ordinary income was ¥17,364 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,218 million. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥625,700 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥40,100 million / Ordinary profit or loss ¥38,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥26,100 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 23.8% / Operating profit (loss) 40.0% / Ordinary profit or loss 45.3% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 39.2% |
| Segment results | Segment Media & Content Business / Net Sales ¥101,659 million (YoY +52.4%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥9,018 million, Segment Urban Development and Tourism business / Net Sales ¥45,085 million (YoY -4.7%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥7,443 million (YoY -11.0%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥6,710 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥373 million (YoY +6.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Consolidated revenue Factors Fuji TV / Amount ¥31,569 million, Factors Media and Content excluding Fuji TV / Amount ¥3,379 million, Factors Sankei Building / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Granvista and others / Amount ¥-2,211 million, Factors Fuji Nextella Lab and others / Amount ¥205 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥-242 million / Consolidated operating income (loss) Factors Fuji TV / Amount ¥25,303 million, Factors Media and Content excluding Fuji TV / Amount ¥4,110 million, Factors Sankei Building, Granvista and others / Amount ¥-922 million, Factors Fuji Nextella Lab and others / Amount ¥23 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥289 million |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target ROE of 6% in FY2030, operating income of ¥35 billion or more from the Media and Content business, and ¥150 billion in growth investments over the next 5 years / Target fiscal year FY2030; growth investments over the next 5 years / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE Target 6% / Target fiscal year FY2030 |
| Annual Dividend | Expected annual dividend of ¥200 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown was not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Announcement of the medium-term management plan, “Group Vision Ver1.0”, ¥150 billion growth investment plan over the next 5 years, ¥15 billion investment in human capital, Consideration of introducing external capital and moving off balance sheet in the Urban Development and Tourism business, Establishment of a new Board of Directors secretariat, Establishment of a new risk management framework based on a risk register system |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Media and Content business reported higher revenue and operating income, supported by the recovery in Fuji TV's broadcasting revenue and streaming advertising, strong performance in digital and anime, and Pony Canyon's return to profitability. The Urban Development and Tourism business reported lower revenue and operating income. Although Sankei Building's sales and property disposals were strong, results were affected by the temporary closure of the Ginza Grand Hotel for renovations and a decline from the opening-period performance of Kobe Suma Sea World.