Komori
Earnings4674CRESCO LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher revenue and profits. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts operating income of ¥8,000 million and annual dividends of ¥70.00 per share.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.4
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales64,676¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 90.5%
Operating profit6,605¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 82.6%
Ordinary income6,980¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 85.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,279¥ millionYear on year +19.8%Progress 95.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥129.82
Operating Margin10.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets47,899¥ million
of which net assets 33,479 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.9%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,331
Investment-1,319
Financials-3,995
Net change+17

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,263 million
Segment revenueEnterprise ¥24,008,994 thousand (YoY +8.9%), Finance ¥17,427,161 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Manufacturing ¥13,928,405 thousand (YoY -6.3%), IT Services total ¥55,364,561 thousand (YoY +2.4%), Digital Solutions Business ¥9,312,382 thousand (YoY +99.1%)
Segment profitEnterprise ¥3,296,241 thousand (YoY +31.9%), Finance ¥2,208,349 thousand (YoY -7.7%), Manufacturing ¥2,534,975 thousand (YoY -9.0%), IT Services total ¥8,039,566 thousand (YoY +4.7%), Digital Solutions Business ¥815,466 thousand (YoY +388.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥71,500 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +21.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,200 million (YoY +17.5%)
Net income¥5,530 million (YoY +4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64.00 → ¥70.00
Payout ratio49.3% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 51.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of 50% (raised from the previous 40%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors included a substantial increase in product and license sales and implementation support services in the Digital Solutions business, the effects of acquired subsidiaries, an increase in application development support services in the Enterprise business, and the completion of unprofitable projects from the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社エイプス, 株式会社アイエステクノポート / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社高木システム
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company acquired all shares of 株式会社オフィスメーション and made it a subsidiary. On 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire and cancel treasury shares.
Impairment lossNone recorded during the fiscal year (no applicable assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥641,564 thousand, Gain on redemption of investment securities ¥54,232 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥14,174 thousand, Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥11,768 thousand, Other ¥9,863 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥53,040 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥15,324 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥38,063 thousand, Retirement benefit expenses ¥46,642 thousand, Other ¥17,405 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥307,520 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,605,551 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥64,676 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥6,605 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,980 million (YoY +11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,279 million (YoY +19.8%)
Net income per share¥129.82
Operating Margin10.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.9% / End of previous period 71.1%
Total assets¥47,899 million
Net assets¥33,479 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,331 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,319 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,995 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,263 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥71,500 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +21.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,200 million (YoY +17.5%) / Net income ¥5,530 million (YoY +4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64.00 → ¥70.00
Payout ratio49.3% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 51.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of 50% (raised from the previous 40%)
Segment revenueEnterprise ¥24,008,994 thousand (YoY +8.9%), Finance ¥17,427,161 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Manufacturing ¥13,928,405 thousand (YoY -6.3%), IT Services total ¥55,364,561 thousand (YoY +2.4%), Digital Solutions Business ¥9,312,382 thousand (YoY +99.1%)
Segment profitEnterprise ¥3,296,241 thousand (YoY +31.9%), Finance ¥2,208,349 thousand (YoY -7.7%), Manufacturing ¥2,534,975 thousand (YoY -9.0%), IT Services total ¥8,039,566 thousand (YoY +4.7%), Digital Solutions Business ¥815,466 thousand (YoY +388.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥307,520 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded during the fiscal year (no applicable assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥641,564 thousand, Gain on redemption of investment securities ¥54,232 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥14,174 thousand, Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥11,768 thousand, Other ¥9,863 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥53,040 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥15,324 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥38,063 thousand, Retirement benefit expenses ¥46,642 thousand, Other ¥17,405 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社エイプス, 株式会社アイエステクノポート / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社高木システム
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company acquired all shares of 株式会社オフィスメーション and made it a subsidiary. On 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire and cancel treasury shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,605,551 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors included a substantial increase in product and license sales and implementation support services in the Digital Solutions business, the effects of acquired subsidiaries, an increase in application development support services in the Enterprise business, and the completion of unprofitable projects from the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to a substantial increase in product and license sales and implementation support services in the Digital Solutions business, an increase in application development support services in the Enterprise business, and the effects of acquiring a company with strengths in digital solutions. Enterprise profits also benefited from the completion of unprofitable projects that arose in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CRESCO LTD. (4674) timely disclosure | Komori