Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Increases in revenue and operating profit in the Clinical Testing and ICT businesses contributed to the overall increases in revenue and operating profit. In the Clinical Testing business, the number of tests contracted out increased, while digitalisation strengthened the collection system and improved the efficiency of testing operations. In the ICT business, the number of contracts and implementations increased as a result of strengthened sales activities. Meanwhile, the Pharmacy business recorded lower revenue and operating profit due to a decline in the number of stores and the impact of drug price revisions.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥43,578 million (YoY +0.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,498 million (YoY +7.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,689 million (YoY +7.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,016 million (YoY +5.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥201.10 |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.0% / End of previous period 69.9% |
| Total assets | ¥36,863 million |
| Net assets | ¥25,869 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,878 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-2,032 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,998 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥8,267 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥44,300 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,700 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,850 million (YoY +6.0%) / Net income ¥2,020 million (YoY +0.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥125 → ¥128(+2.4%) |
| Payout ratio | 62.2% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 63.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Targeting a 5% dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio based on consolidated net assets |
| Segment revenue | Clinical Testing Business ¥26,662 million (YoY +1.0%), Dispensing Pharmacy Business ¥15,196 million (YoY -1.7%), ICT business ¥1,720 million (YoY +18.4%) |
| Segment profit | Clinical Testing Business ¥1,816 million (YoY +13.9%), Dispensing Pharmacy Business ¥674 million (YoY -17.4%), ICT business ¥458 million (YoY +29.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,061 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥30 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥425 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million, Impairment Losses ¥30 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the company resolved to repurchase treasury shares. The maximum number of shares to be acquired is 300,000, the maximum aggregate acquisition price is ¥800,000,000, and the acquisition period is from 25 May 2026 to 29 January 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,680,177 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 669,909 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increases in revenue and operating profit in the Clinical Testing and ICT businesses contributed to the overall increases in revenue and operating profit. In the Clinical Testing business, the number of tests contracted out increased, while digitalisation strengthened the collection system and improved the efficiency of testing operations. In the ICT business, the number of contracts and implementations increased as a result of strengthened sales activities. Meanwhile, the Pharmacy business recorded lower revenue and operating profit due to a decline in the number of stores and the impact of drug price revisions. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and operating profit increased in the Clinical Testing and ICT businesses. In the Clinical Testing business, the number of tests contracted out increased and productivity improved through digitalisation. In the ICT business, the number of contracts and implementations increased as a result of strengthened sales activities.