Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending August 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Using a DOE (dividend on equity) of approximately 5% to 7% as the basis for determining dividends, the company will provide sustainable returns to shareholders through more stable and consistent dividends, without being affected by short-term fluctuations in performance, while seeking an optimal balance with maintaining sufficient equity to strengthen its business foundation and fund growth investments.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 14 yen → 15 yen(+7.1%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | 28 yen → 29 yen(+3.6%) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim 13 yen / End of period 14 yen / Annual 27 yen |
| Total dividends | 355 Millions of yen → Not disclosed |
| Record date | 31 August 2025 → 31 August 2026 |
| Effective date | 25 November 2025 → Not disclosed |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | Using a DOE (dividend on equity) of approximately 5% to 7% as the basis for determining dividends, the company will provide sustainable returns to shareholders through more stable and consistent dividends, without being affected by short-term fluctuations in performance, while seeking an optimal balance with maintaining sufficient equity to strengthen its business foundation and fund growth investments. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending August 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This reflects the company’s policy of using a DOE (dividend on equity) of approximately 5% to 7% as the basis for determining dividends, as well as the fact that performance for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been progressing steadily in line with the original plan.