Komori
Earnings4668MEIKO NETWORK JAPAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 5.3% year on year, while operating income decreased 26.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 41.8%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has been revised to ¥29.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26.2
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,509¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 72.6%
Operating profit829¥ millionYear on year -26.2%Progress 46.1%
Ordinary income926¥ millionYear on year -22.8%Progress 49.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent430¥ millionYear on year -41.8%Progress 42.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,485¥ million
of which net assets 12,161 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.6%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMeiko Gijuku tutoring-school directly operated business ¥10,644 million (YoY +5.7%), Meiko Gijuku tutoring-school franchise business ¥2,984 million (YoY +1.8%), Japanese-Language School Business ¥1,158 million (YoY +5.0%), Other regions ¥3,721 million (YoY +7.2%)
Segment profitMeiko Gijuku tutoring-school directly operated business ¥1,170 million (YoY +13.7%), Meiko Gijuku tutoring-school franchise business ¥533 million (YoY -29.5%), Japanese-Language School Business ¥159 million (YoY +16.9%), Other regions ¥208 million (YoY -46.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,500 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY +6.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,870 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥1,010 million (YoY -41.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥29(+7.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In response to changes in the environment surrounding the education services industry, the company promoted its medium-term management plan, MEIKO Transition, and worked to reignite growth in the Meiko Gijuku business, monetize new business groups, and establish the group's governance structure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社明光みらい / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥198 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,803,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End455,370 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥18,509 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥829 million (YoY -26.2%)
Ordinary income¥926 million (YoY -22.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥430 million (YoY -41.8%)
Net income per share¥16.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.6 / End of previous period 65.7
Total assets¥17,485 million
Net assets¥12,161 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,500 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +6.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,870 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥1,010 million (YoY -41.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥29(+7.4%)
Segment revenueMeiko Gijuku tutoring-school directly operated business ¥10,644 million (YoY +5.7%), Meiko Gijuku tutoring-school franchise business ¥2,984 million (YoY +1.8%), Japanese-Language School Business ¥1,158 million (YoY +5.0%), Other regions ¥3,721 million (YoY +7.2%)
Segment profitMeiko Gijuku tutoring-school directly operated business ¥1,170 million (YoY +13.7%), Meiko Gijuku tutoring-school franchise business ¥533 million (YoY -29.5%), Japanese-Language School Business ¥159 million (YoY +16.9%), Other regions ¥208 million (YoY -46.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥198 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社明光みらい / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,803,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End455,370 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn response to changes in the environment surrounding the education services industry, the company promoted its medium-term management plan, MEIKO Transition, and worked to reignite growth in the Meiko Gijuku business, monetize new business groups, and establish the group's governance structure.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, in response to changes in the environment surrounding the education services industry, it worked to reignite growth in the Meiko Gijuku business, monetize new business groups, and establish the group's governance structure under its medium-term management plan, MEIKO Transition. No direct reason for the decline in profit was specified.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEIKO NETWORK JAPAN CO.,LTD. (4668) timely disclosure | Komori