Komori
Earnings4667AISAN TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales increased 11.2% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned profitable from losses. However, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was negative due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,237¥ millionYear on year +11.2%Progress 15.5%
Operating profit6¥ millionProgress 0.7%
Ordinary income4¥ millionProgress 0.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-46¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥8.74)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,478¥ million
of which net assets 6,426 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.0%vs. prior year-end +12.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePublic sector ¥869,393 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Mobility & DX ¥366,987 thousand (YoY +19.2%)
Segment profitPublic sector ¥262,125 thousand (YoY +18.7%), Mobility & DX ¥-156,779 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥850 million (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income¥830 million (YoY +9.1%)
Net income¥547 million (YoY +4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥15 (equivalent to ¥45 before the stock split)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales activities centered on the Company's own products and three-dimensional measuring instruments, increased participation in exhibitions, growth in the number and scale of orders in both segments, recognition of revenue from projects in the previous fiscal year's order backlog in the Public segment, proposals for system introductions leveraging subsidy programs, and price revisions for ATM'S maintenance services. The primary factor behind the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent was the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,839 thousand, Other ¥121 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥73,102 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog Public sector ¥67,741 thousand, Mobility & DX ¥1,102,314 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,548,979
Treasury Shares at Period-End268,816
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,237 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥6 million
Ordinary income¥4 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-46 million
Net income per share(¥8.74)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74 / End of previous period 61.7
Total assets¥8,478 million
Net assets¥6,426 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY +11.8%) / Ordinary income ¥830 million (YoY +9.1%) / Net income ¥547 million (YoY +4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥15 (equivalent to ¥45 before the stock split)
Segment revenuePublic sector ¥869,393 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Mobility & DX ¥366,987 thousand (YoY +19.2%)
Segment profitPublic sector ¥262,125 thousand (YoY +18.7%), Mobility & DX ¥-156,779 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog Public sector ¥67,741 thousand, Mobility & DX ¥1,102,314 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥73,102 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,839 thousand, Other ¥121 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,548,979
Treasury Shares at Period-End268,816
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales activities centered on the Company's own products and three-dimensional measuring instruments, increased participation in exhibitions, growth in the number and scale of orders in both segments, recognition of revenue from projects in the previous fiscal year's order backlog in the Public segment, proposals for system introductions leveraging subsidy programs, and price revisions for ATM'S maintenance services. The primary factor behind the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent was the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Public segment, net sales increased due to the recognition of revenue from the previous fiscal year's order backlog, proposals for system introductions leveraging subsidy programs, and price revisions for maintenance services. Although the number and scale of orders increased in both segments, the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥50.839 million as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | AISAN TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD. (4667) timely disclosure | Komori