Komori
Financial results presentation4665DUSKIN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, company-wide net sales increased 3.1% year on year and operating income increased 20.4%. Net sales fell short of the initial forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and higher operating income, although the Food Group is expected to post lower operating income.

Worth reading
84Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1479
Million yen (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥194,554 million+3.1%
Operating profit¥8,748 million+20.4%
Ordinary income¥12,964 million+21.2%
Net income¥9,180 million+4.2%
Operating profit margin4.5 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥201,500 million
Operating profit
¥9,000 million
Ordinary income
¥12,900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥9,800 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Sales fell short of the forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating income versus previous fiscal year
Revenue impact+¥2.2 billion
Cost ratio impact-¥400 million
Expense impact-¥400 million
Companywide+¥0.0 billion
Operating income versus forecast
Revenue impact−¥0.2 billion
Cost ratio impact−¥0.5 billion
Expense impact+¥1.4 billion
Companywide+¥100 million
New initiatives
  • Capital and business alliance with ナッシュ株式会社 and reciprocal customer referrals
  • Pilot testing of sitter services in the childcare support sector
  • Master franchise expansion of Mister Donut in the East China region
  • Expansion of Rescue Service membership operations
  • Introduction of a new personnel system, beginning with management positions
  • Formulation of requirements and a training plan for digital talent
  • Installation of 55 chargers at company-operated stores toward the electrification of sales vehicles
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customer sales across all stores4.2 % increase
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.2%
  • Same-store customer sales1.5 % increase
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Customers visiting stores (per store)-2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.0%
  • Average customer spend3.5 % increase
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.5%
  • Change in number of contracted stores25 stores
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 25 stores from the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Number of contracted municipalities104 Local government
  • Number of Rescue Service member contracts17 stores
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customers visiting stores (per store)Down 2.0% year on year
Average customer spendUp 3.5% year on year
Segment results
Door-to-door Sales Group
Net Sales
¥111,248 million+2.6%
Operating profit
¥5,639 million-1.4%
Food Group
Net Sales
¥68,914 million+3.2%
Operating profit
¥10,023 million+17.1%
Other
Net Sales
¥16,971 million+2.9%
Operating profit
¥579 million+13.4%
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ending March 20255.78 %
Fiscal year ending March 20265.94 %
Number of stores and locations
Fiscal year-end total18,186 Location
Change during the periodUp 1,359 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year: Door-to-door Sales +9, Food +26, Other +1,324
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual118 Yen/share
Interim50 Yen/share
End of period68 Yen/share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual125 Yen/share
Interim55 Yen/share
End of period70 Yen/share
Payout ratio
The higher of a consolidated payout ratio of 60% or DOE of 3.0%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Fiscal year ended March 2024
¥1,696 million, thousand shares
Number of Shares527
Fiscal year ending March 2025
¥4,999 million, thousand shares
Number of Shares1,328
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥0 million, thousand shares
Number of Shares0
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥194,554 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥8,748 million (YoY +20.4%)
Ordinary income¥12,964 million (YoY +21.2%)
Net income¥9,180 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit margin4.5 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥201,500 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million / Ordinary income ¥12,900 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,800 million
Self-assessment against the planSales fell short of the forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast
Segment resultsDoor-to-door Sales Group Net Sales ¥111,248 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥5,639 million (YoY -1.4%) / Food Group Net Sales ¥68,914 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥10,023 million (YoY +17.1%) / Other Net Sales ¥16,971 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥579 million (YoY +13.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating income versus previous fiscal year Revenue impact +¥2.2 billion / Cost ratio impact -¥400 million / Expense impact -¥400 million / Companywide +¥0.0 billion / Operating income versus forecast Revenue impact −¥0.2 billion / Cost ratio impact −¥0.5 billion / Expense impact +¥1.4 billion / Companywide +¥100 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer sales across all stores / Value 4.2 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 4.2 % increase, Indicator name Same-store customer sales / Value 1.5 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 % increase, Indicator name Customers visiting stores (per store) / Value -2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2 %, Indicator name Average customer spend / Value 3.5 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 3.5 % increase, Indicator name Change in number of contracted stores / Value 25 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Up 25 stores from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of contracted municipalities / Value 104 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Rescue Service member contracts / Value 17 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomers visiting stores (per store) Down 2.0% year on year / Average customer spend Up 3.5% year on year
Number of stores and locationsFiscal year-end total 18,186 Location / Change during the period Up 1,359 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year: Door-to-door Sales +9, Food +26, Other +1,324
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ending March 2025 5.78 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 5.94 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual 118 Yen/share / Interim 50 Yen/share / End of period 68 Yen/share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual 125 Yen/share / Interim 55 Yen/share / End of period 70 Yen/share
Payout ratioThe higher of a consolidated payout ratio of 60% or DOE of 3.0%
Acquisition of treasury sharesFiscal year ended March 2024 Amount ¥1,696 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥527 million, thousand shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Amount ¥4,999 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥1,328 million, thousand shares / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Amount ¥0 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥0 million, thousand shares
New initiativesCapital and business alliance with ナッシュ株式会社 and reciprocal customer referrals, Pilot testing of sitter services in the childcare support sector, Master franchise expansion of Mister Donut in the East China region, Expansion of Rescue Service membership operations, Introduction of a new personnel system, beginning with management positions, Formulation of requirements and a training plan for digital talent, Installation of 55 chargers at company-operated stores toward the electrification of sales vehicles
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the effect of higher revenue, improved cost ratios from price revisions and other factors contributed to higher profit in the Food Group. In the Door-to-door Sales Group, the advance recognition of costs related to mop cleaners with cases and higher sales promotion expenses reduced profit. Compared with the forecast, operating income exceeded expectations due to lower expenses, despite lower-than-expected sales and a higher cost ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | DUSKIN CO.,LTD. (4665) timely disclosure | Komori