Contents of this document
- Capital and business alliance with ナッシュ株式会社 and reciprocal customer referrals
- Pilot testing of sitter services in the childcare support sector
- Master franchise expansion of Mister Donut in the East China region
- Expansion of Rescue Service membership operations
- Introduction of a new personnel system, beginning with management positions
- Formulation of requirements and a training plan for digital talent
- Installation of 55 chargers at company-operated stores toward the electrification of sales vehicles
- Customer sales across all stores4.2 % increaseYear on year against the same period last year+4.2%
- Same-store customer sales1.5 % increaseYear on year against the same period last year+1.5%
- Customers visiting stores (per store)-2 %Year on year against the same period last year-2.0%
- Average customer spend3.5 % increaseYear on year against the same period last year+3.5%
- Change in number of contracted stores25 storesYear on year against the same period last yearUp 25 stores from the end of the previous fiscal year
- Number of contracted municipalities104 Local government
- Number of Rescue Service member contracts17 stores
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥194,554 million (YoY +3.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥8,748 million (YoY +20.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥12,964 million (YoY +21.2%) |
| Net income | ¥9,180 million (YoY +4.2%) |
| Operating profit margin | 4.5 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥201,500 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million / Ordinary income ¥12,900 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,800 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Sales fell short of the forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast |
| Segment results | Door-to-door Sales Group Net Sales ¥111,248 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥5,639 million (YoY -1.4%) / Food Group Net Sales ¥68,914 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥10,023 million (YoY +17.1%) / Other Net Sales ¥16,971 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥579 million (YoY +13.4%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating income versus previous fiscal year Revenue impact +¥2.2 billion / Cost ratio impact -¥400 million / Expense impact -¥400 million / Companywide +¥0.0 billion / Operating income versus forecast Revenue impact −¥0.2 billion / Cost ratio impact −¥0.5 billion / Expense impact +¥1.4 billion / Companywide +¥100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Customer sales across all stores / Value 4.2 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 4.2 % increase, Indicator name Same-store customer sales / Value 1.5 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 % increase, Indicator name Customers visiting stores (per store) / Value -2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2 %, Indicator name Average customer spend / Value 3.5 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year 3.5 % increase, Indicator name Change in number of contracted stores / Value 25 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Up 25 stores from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of contracted municipalities / Value 104 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Rescue Service member contracts / Value 17 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Customers visiting stores (per store) Down 2.0% year on year / Average customer spend Up 3.5% year on year |
| Number of stores and locations | Fiscal year-end total 18,186 Location / Change during the period Up 1,359 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year: Door-to-door Sales +9, Food +26, Other +1,324 |
| Financial targets | ROE Fiscal year ending March 2025 5.78 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 5.94 % |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual 118 Yen/share / Interim 50 Yen/share / End of period 68 Yen/share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual 125 Yen/share / Interim 55 Yen/share / End of period 70 Yen/share |
| Payout ratio | The higher of a consolidated payout ratio of 60% or DOE of 3.0% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Fiscal year ended March 2024 Amount ¥1,696 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥527 million, thousand shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Amount ¥4,999 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥1,328 million, thousand shares / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Amount ¥0 million, thousand shares / Number of Shares ¥0 million, thousand shares |
| New initiatives | Capital and business alliance with ナッシュ株式会社 and reciprocal customer referrals, Pilot testing of sitter services in the childcare support sector, Master franchise expansion of Mister Donut in the East China region, Expansion of Rescue Service membership operations, Introduction of a new personnel system, beginning with management positions, Formulation of requirements and a training plan for digital talent, Installation of 55 chargers at company-operated stores toward the electrification of sales vehicles |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In addition to the effect of higher revenue, improved cost ratios from price revisions and other factors contributed to higher profit in the Food Group. In the Door-to-door Sales Group, the advance recognition of costs related to mop cleaners with cases and higher sales promotion expenses reduced profit. Compared with the forecast, operating income exceeded expectations due to lower expenses, despite lower-than-expected sales and a higher cost ratio.