Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4662Focus Systems CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (51st Fiscal Year)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue exceeded the year-earlier period, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged, and the company explained that both revenue and profit are progressing broadly in line with plan.

Worth reading
85Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
792
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,300 million+9.3%
Operating profit¥826 million-4.4%
Ordinary income¥847 million-3.4%
Net income¥570 million-13.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥9,300 million; operating income: ¥826 million; ordinary income: ¥847 million; net income: ¥570 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥39,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,500 million
Ordinary income
¥3,500 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,460 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.8%
Operating profit23.6%
Ordinary income24.2%
Net income23.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing broadly in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net income
Increase in gross profit71
Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-109
Changes in non-operating income and expenses-93
Increase in Interest and Dividend Income7
Change in Extraordinary Gains and LossesIncludes gains on the sale of investment securities
Decrease in income taxes and other taxes34
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Information available as of 7 August 2026 and assumptions concerning uncertain factors affecting future performance
New initiatives
Absorbing the base pay increase for employees from the first quarter
Segment results
Public Sector-Related
Net Sales
¥3,171 million+9.8%
Segment profit
¥634 million+22.8%
Enterprise
Net Sales
¥2,937 million+12.1%
Segment profit
¥354 million-22.2%
Innovation
Net Sales
¥3,191 million+6.4%
Segment profit
¥506 million+12.7%
Annual Dividend
¥68 per share
Breakdown
Interim Dividend16
Year-end dividend52
Payout ratio
40.5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥9,300 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥826 million (YoY -4.4%)
Ordinary income¥847 million (YoY -3.4%)
Net income¥570 million (YoY -13.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥9,300 million; operating income: ¥826 million; ordinary income: ¥847 million; net income: ¥570 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,500 million / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,460 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.8% / Operating profit 23.6% / Ordinary income 24.2% / Net income 23.2%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing broadly in line with the plan
Segment resultsPublic Sector-Related Net Sales ¥3,171 million (YoY +9.8%) / Segment profit ¥634 million (YoY +22.8%) / Enterprise Net Sales ¥2,937 million (YoY +12.1%) / Segment profit ¥354 million (YoY -22.2%) / Innovation Net Sales ¥3,191 million (YoY +6.4%) / Segment profit ¥506 million (YoY +12.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet income Increase in gross profit 71 / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses -109 / Changes in non-operating income and expenses -93 / Increase in Interest and Dividend Income 7 / Change in Extraordinary Gains and Losses Includes gains on the sale of investment securities / Decrease in income taxes and other taxes 34
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookInformation available as of 7 August 2026 and assumptions concerning uncertain factors affecting future performance
Annual Dividend¥68 per share
Payout ratio40.5%
New initiativesAbsorbing the base pay increase for employees from the first quarter
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as projects overall progressed smoothly, among other factors. Profit declined due to the反動減 from high-margin projects in the previous fiscal year, higher costs resulting from delays in the progress of large-scale projects, and increased SG&A expenses due to investments in human resources, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (51st Fiscal Year) | Focus Systems Corporation (4662) timely disclosure | Komori