Komori
Earnings4662Focus Systems CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales rose 9.3% year on year to ¥9.3 billion, while operating income declined 4.4% and net income declined 13.5%. The Company also changed its reportable segments from the previous 4 segments to 3 segments.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,300¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit826¥ millionYear on year -4.4%Progress 23.6%
Ordinary income847¥ millionYear on year -3.4%Progress 24.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent570¥ millionYear on year -13.5%Progress 23.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,773¥ million
of which net assets 14,698 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.5%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePublic-Sector Business ¥3,171 million (YoY +9.8%), Enterprise Business ¥2,937 million (YoY +12.1%), Innovation ¥3,191 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitPublic-Sector Business ¥634 million (YoY +22.8%), Enterprise Business ¥354 million (YoY -22.2%), Innovation ¥506 million (YoY +12.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥39,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥3,500 million (YoY +15.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,500 million (YoY +14.1%)
Net income¥2,460 million (YoY +5.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥68
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the Company absorbed the impact of base-up wage increases, lower earnings from the decline in high-margin projects in the previous fiscal year and higher costs on certain projects resulted in higher sales but lower earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Name Gain on sale of golf club memberships / Amount ¥613 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥35,768 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,292,942
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,644,462
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,300 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥826 million (YoY -4.4%)
Ordinary income¥847 million (YoY -3.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥570 million (YoY -13.5%)
Net income per share¥38.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.5 / End of previous period 64.6
Total assets¥22,773 million
Net assets¥14,698 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,500 million (YoY +15.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million (YoY +14.1%) / Net income ¥2,460 million (YoY +5.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥68
Segment revenuePublic-Sector Business ¥3,171 million (YoY +9.8%), Enterprise Business ¥2,937 million (YoY +12.1%), Innovation ¥3,191 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitPublic-Sector Business ¥634 million (YoY +22.8%), Enterprise Business ¥354 million (YoY -22.2%), Innovation ¥506 million (YoY +12.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥35,768 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Name Gain on sale of golf club memberships / Amount ¥613 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,292,942
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,644,462
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the Company absorbed the impact of base-up wage increases, lower earnings from the decline in high-margin projects in the previous fiscal year and higher costs on certain projects resulted in higher sales but lower earnings.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Company absorbed the impact of base-up wage increases, lower earnings from the decline in high-margin projects in the previous fiscal year and higher costs on certain projects resulted in higher sales but lower earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | Focus Systems Corporation (4662) timely disclosure | Komori