Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Theme park attendance was broadly unchanged from the same period of the previous year, while net sales per guest increased. In the hotel business, room rates increased due in part to the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea Fantasy Springs Hotel. Meanwhile, personnel expenses and other costs increased.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥704,539 million (YoY +3.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥168,413 million (YoY -2.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥169,641 million (YoY -2.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥121,881 million (YoY -1.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥74.34 |
| Operating Margin | 23.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 67.5% / End of previous period 67.9% |
| Total assets | ¥1,629,076 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,100,021 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥181,281 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-172,096 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥38,556 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥236,132 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥724,312 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥160,776 million (YoY -4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥168,057 million (YoY -0.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥113,797 million (YoY -6.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥14.00 → ¥16.00(14.3%) |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 20.2% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 23.1% |
| Segment revenue | Theme Parks ¥568,345 million (YoY +2.9%) / Hotels ¥119,049 million (YoY +7.8%) / Other ¥17,144 million (YoY +2.3%) |
| Segment profit | Theme Parks ¥130,488 million (YoY -7.1%) / Hotels ¥36,851 million (YoY +20.9%) / Other ¥481 million (YoY -22.9%) / Eliminations or corporate ¥590 million (YoY +0.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥66,545 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥520 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Notes No material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period |
| Material subsequent events | On 3 April 2026, the consolidated subsidiary 株式会社オリエンタルランド・クルーズ was established to prepare for the launch of a Japan-based Disney cruise service in fiscal 2028. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 1,800,450,800 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 160,734,198 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Theme park attendance was broadly unchanged from the same period of the previous year, while net sales per guest increased. In the hotel business, room rates increased due in part to the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea Fantasy Springs Hotel. Meanwhile, personnel expenses and other costs increased. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.During the fiscal year, net sales per guest and hotel room rates increased, supported by the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea's new themed port and the rollout of special events. However, personnel expenses and other costs increased. In the next fiscal year, visitor numbers and net sales per guest are expected to increase due to the 25th-anniversary events at Tokyo DisneySea, while other expenses, personnel expenses associated with wage revisions and hotel repair costs are expected to rise.