Komori
Earnings4661ORIENTAL LAND CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, while operating profit and other earnings are forecast to decline. The annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥14 to ¥16.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales704,539¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 97.3%
Operating profit168,413¥ millionYear on year -2.1%Progress 104.8%
Ordinary income169,641¥ millionYear on year -2.1%Progress 100.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent121,881¥ millionYear on year -1.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥74.34
Operating Margin23.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,629,076¥ million
of which net assets 1,100,021 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.5%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+181,281
Investment-172,096
Financials+38,556
Net change+47,741

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥236,132 million
Segment revenue
Theme Parks568,34580.7%+2.9%
Hotels119,04916.9%+7.8%
Other17,1442.4%+2.3%
Segment profit
Theme Parks130,48877.5%-7.1%
Hotels36,85121.9%+20.9%
Other4810.3%-22.9%
Eliminations or corporate5900.4%+0.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥724,312 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥160,776 million (YoY -4.5%)
Ordinary income¥168,057 million (YoY -0.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥113,797 million (YoY -6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥16.00(14.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 20.2% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 23.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Theme park attendance was broadly unchanged from the same period of the previous year, while net sales per guest increased. In the hotel business, room rates increased due in part to the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea Fantasy Springs Hotel. Meanwhile, personnel expenses and other costs increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Notes No material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period
Material subsequent eventsOn 3 April 2026, the consolidated subsidiary 株式会社オリエンタルランド・クルーズ was established to prepare for the launch of a Japan-based Disney cruise service in fiscal 2028.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥520 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥66,545 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,800,450,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End160,734,198 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥704,539 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥168,413 million (YoY -2.1%)
Ordinary income¥169,641 million (YoY -2.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥121,881 million (YoY -1.8%)
Net income per share¥74.34
Operating Margin23.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.5% / End of previous period 67.9%
Total assets¥1,629,076 million
Net assets¥1,100,021 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥181,281 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-172,096 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥38,556 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥236,132 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥724,312 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥160,776 million (YoY -4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥168,057 million (YoY -0.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥113,797 million (YoY -6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥16.00(14.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 20.2% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 23.1%
Segment revenueTheme Parks ¥568,345 million (YoY +2.9%) / Hotels ¥119,049 million (YoY +7.8%) / Other ¥17,144 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitTheme Parks ¥130,488 million (YoY -7.1%) / Hotels ¥36,851 million (YoY +20.9%) / Other ¥481 million (YoY -22.9%) / Eliminations or corporate ¥590 million (YoY +0.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥66,545 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥520 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Notes No material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period
Material subsequent eventsOn 3 April 2026, the consolidated subsidiary 株式会社オリエンタルランド・クルーズ was established to prepare for the launch of a Japan-based Disney cruise service in fiscal 2028.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,800,450,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End160,734,198 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceTheme park attendance was broadly unchanged from the same period of the previous year, while net sales per guest increased. In the hotel business, room rates increased due in part to the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea Fantasy Springs Hotel. Meanwhile, personnel expenses and other costs increased.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, net sales per guest and hotel room rates increased, supported by the full-year operation of Tokyo DisneySea's new themed port and the rollout of special events. However, personnel expenses and other costs increased. In the next fiscal year, visitor numbers and net sales per guest are expected to increase due to the 25th-anniversary events at Tokyo DisneySea, while other expenses, personnel expenses associated with wage revisions and hotel repair costs are expected to rise.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ORIENTAL LAND CO.,LTD. (4661) timely disclosure | Komori