Komori
Earnings4657ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL CENTER CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Half of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

中間期は前期に受注した大型工事案件の売上計上により売上高が29.3%増加した一方、原価と販管費の増加で営業損益は黒字から赤字に転じ、最終赤字も拡大した。通期業績予想は据え置かれたが、年間配当予想は前期の12円から8円に減額された。

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,493¥ millionYear on year +29.3%Progress 41.6%
Operating profit-27¥ million
Ordinary income-32¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-74¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△15.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,145¥ million
of which net assets 2,362 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.2%vs. prior year-end -5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-266,157
Investment-50,322
Financials+626,119
Net change+309,640

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥984,195 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥310 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY -8.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥130 million (YoY -40.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥8
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

前期に受注した工事分野の大型案件の一部が売り上がったことにより売上高が増加。売上原価と販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、営業損失を計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥385 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,206 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥107,152 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,547,019 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,393,308 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,789,041
Treasury Shares at Period-End452
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥2,493 million (YoY +29.3%)
Operating profit¥-27 million
Ordinary income¥-32 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-74 million
Net income per share△15.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.2 / End of previous period 41.6
Total assets¥6,145 million
Net assets¥2,362 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-266,157 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-50,322 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥626,119 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥984,195 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥310 million (YoY -5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY -8.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥130 million (YoY -40.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥8
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,547,019 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,393,308 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥107,152 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥385 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,206 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,789,041
Treasury Shares at Period-End452
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance前期に受注した工事分野の大型案件の一部が売り上がったことにより売上高が増加。売上原価と販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、営業損失を計上。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前期に受注した工事分野の大型案件の一部が売り上がったことにより売上高が増加した。売上原価は前年同期比5億40百万円増、販売費及び一般管理費は同55百万円増となり、営業損失を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Half of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL CENTER CO.,LTD. (4657) timely disclosure | Komori