Komori
Earnings4657ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL CENTER CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP]

第2四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比5.7%減となった一方、営業損益は前年同期の営業損失から2百万円の営業利益に転換しました。経常損失と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純損失も縮小し、通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれました。

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
116
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年7月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,927¥ millionYear on year -5.7%Progress 35.7%
Operating profit2¥ millionProgress 1.0%
Ordinary income-4¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-26¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥5.59)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,139¥ million
of which net assets 2,187 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.9%vs. prior year-end -6.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-671,201
Investment-32,872
Financials+702,023
Net change-2,050

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥647,018 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,400 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +277.6%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY +293.2%)
Net income¥120 million
Net income per share¥25.41
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上原価が前年同期比2億16百万円減少し、販売費及び一般管理費が1,800万円減少したことで営業損益が改善した。受注高は38億67百万円で前年同期比58.8%増、受注残高は40億89百万円で前年同期比39.5%増となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,459 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥115,682 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,867,991 thousand / Order backlog ¥4,089,244 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,722,305
Treasury Shares at Period-End452
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年7月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥1,927 million (YoY -5.7%)
Operating profit¥2 million
Ordinary income¥-4 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-26 million
Net income per share(¥5.59)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.9 / End of previous period 40.7
Total assets¥6,139 million
Net assets¥2,187 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-671,201 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-32,872 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥702,023 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥647,018 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,400 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +277.6%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY +293.2%) / Net income ¥120 million / Net income per share ¥25.41
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,867,991 thousand / Order backlog ¥4,089,244 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥115,682 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,459 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,722,305
Treasury Shares at Period-End452
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上原価が前年同期比2億16百万円減少し、販売費及び一般管理費が1,800万円減少したことで営業損益が改善した。受注高は38億67百万円で前年同期比58.8%増、受注残高は40億89百万円で前年同期比39.5%増となった。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上原価が前年同期比2億16百万円減少し、販売費及び一般管理費も1,800万円減少したため、営業損益が改善しました。また、環境計量証明事業では第2四半期までは通常営業損失が生じる季節変動があると説明しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP] | ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL CENTER CO.,LTD. (4657) timely disclosure | Komori