Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

中間期の売上高は21,502百万円で前年同期比1.1%増となった一方、営業損益は650百万円の黒字から19百万円の営業損失に転じ、親会社株主に帰属する中間純損益も613百万円の赤字となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19
¥ millions (operating result)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,502Millions of yenYear on year +1.1%Progress 46.0%
Operating profit-19Millions of yen
Ordinary income-407Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-613Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△12.84円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,675Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,504 Millions of yenEquity ratio 25.2%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,056
Investment-2,623
Financials+1,128
Net change-439

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,254 Millions of yen
Segment revenueResidential environment 7,742 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%), Resource Circulation 9,984 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), Energy 3,590 Millions of yen (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitResidential environment 1,012 Millions of yen (YoY -1.9%), Resource Circulation 293 Millions of yen (YoY -74.9%), Energy -103 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales46,791 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit2,803 Millions of yen (YoY +25.9%)
Ordinary income2,434 Millions of yen (YoY +24.8%)
Net income1,775 Millions of yen (YoY +19.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

資源循環領域では苫小牧発電所の法定点検後フル稼働できない期間が長期化し、稼働停止に伴うプラ燃料在庫の増加分に係る処理費用引当を計上した。売上高は定期修繕、プラスチック工場の一時受入制限・在庫調整の影響を受けた一方、廃液処理と新電力事業が増収となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 善日(上海)能源科技有限公司
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates 63 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization896 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,919,396株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,115,481株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales21,502 Millions of yen (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit-19 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-407 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-613 Millions of yen
Net income per share△12.84円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.2 / End of previous period 27.7
Total assets37,675 Millions of yen
Net assets9,504 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,056 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,623 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities1,128 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,254 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 46,791 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit 2,803 Millions of yen (YoY +25.9%) / Ordinary income 2,434 Millions of yen (YoY +24.8%) / Net income 1,775 Millions of yen (YoY +19.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥2
Segment revenueResidential environment 7,742 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%), Resource Circulation 9,984 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), Energy 3,590 Millions of yen (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitResidential environment 1,012 Millions of yen (YoY -1.9%), Resource Circulation 293 Millions of yen (YoY -74.9%), Energy -103 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization896 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates 63 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 善日(上海)能源科技有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,919,396株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,115,481株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance資源循環領域では苫小牧発電所の法定点検後フル稼働できない期間が長期化し、稼働停止に伴うプラ燃料在庫の増加分に係る処理費用引当を計上した。売上高は定期修繕、プラスチック工場の一時受入制限・在庫調整の影響を受けた一方、廃液処理と新電力事業が増収となった。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

資源循環領域で、苫小牧発電所の法定点検後の稼働が遅れたことに加え、稼働停止に伴うプラ燃料在庫の増加分に係る処理費用引当を計上したことが利益を押し下げた。売上高については、発電所の定期修繕、プラスチック工場の受入制限、在庫調整の影響があった一方、廃液処理と新電力事業が堅調に推移した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori