Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1516
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results Presentation2025年3月期 通期14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales45,352 Millions of yen-3.8%
Operating profit2,227 Millions of yen-40.5%
Ordinary income1,950 Millions of yen-43.7%
Net income1,483 Millions of yen-45.0%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate4.9%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
2025年3月期第4四半期
Net Sales
12,569 Millions of yen
Operating profit
788 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
46,791 Millions of yen
Operating profit
2,803 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,434 Millions of yen
Net income
1,775 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
利益達成Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高は発電事業の売電単価低下、営業利益は売電単価低下、タービン・ボイラー更新、CM・広告費増加など。要因別金額はNot disclosed。
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- 発電事業で2025年3月期第1四半期に大規模投資と法定定期点検を実施
- 苫小牧発電所のタービン・発電機交換を2026年3月期に実施予定
- 発電出力は平均8%程度の向上を見込む
New initiatives
- 2025年4月1日のホールディングス体制への移行
- HS事業とSE事業の統合
- 新電力事業の資源循環領域へのセグメント変更
- Daigasエナジー株式会社との業務提携
- 再生油Bioの製造ライン増設と汚泥燃料化設備投資
- 苫小牧発電所のボイラー・タービン更新
- 第6期B処分場の増設
- マテリアルリサイクル破砕設備の導入
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- HS事業顧客件数12.7 ten thousand items
- Volume of waste plastic acceptedYear on year against the same period last year+5.9%
- Processing fee for waste plasticsYear on year against the same period last year-2.0%
- 環境エース一元くん問い合わせ件数1 ten thousand items
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Volume of waste plastic acceptedYear on year against the same period last year+5.9%
- Processing fee for waste plasticsYear on year against the same period last year-2.0%
Segment results
- Residential EnvironmentNet Sales15,553 Millions of yenRevenue_yoy_pct-1.7Operating profit1,823 Millions of yenOperating profit_yoy_pct5.8
- EnergyNet Sales12,069 Millions of yenRevenue_yoy_pct-3.1Operating profit457 Millions of yenOperating profit_yoy_pct21.3
- Resource RecyclingNet Sales17,729 Millions of yenRevenue_yoy_pct-6.1Operating profit2,635 Millions of yenOperating profit_yoy_pct-44.2
Medium-term management plan targets
- Target環境エース一元くん販売4万件Target fiscal yearFiscal 2025 year-end
- Target再生油Bio年間1万トン製造、4ライン導入Target fiscal yearThrough the fiscal year ending March 2029
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual15.6%
Plan for the fiscal year ended March 202511.6%
ROA
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual5.3%
Plan for the fiscal year ended March 20253.8%
Equity ratio
2025年3月期期末27.7%
Plan for the fiscal year ended March 202525.4%
ROIC
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual7.9%
Plan for the fiscal year ended March 20256.4%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders receivedPV事業の四半期推移を図示しているが、数値はNot disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end事業別に記載。HS 62、ES 9、SE 14、PV 27、新電力 1、環境資源開発 19
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,054 people
Change during the period5 people
Capital expenditures
4,053 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2025復配見送り
Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast2円/株
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年3月期 通期 |
| Net Sales | 45,352 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%) |
| Operating profit | 2,227 Millions of yen (YoY -40.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,950 Millions of yen (YoY -43.7%) |
| Net income | 1,483 Millions of yen (YoY -45.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 36.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 4.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | 2025年3月期第4四半期 Net Sales 12,569 Millions of yen / Operating profit 788 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 46,791 Millions of yen / Operating profit 2,803 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,434 Millions of yen / Net income 1,775 Millions of yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 利益達成 |
| Segment results | Segment Residential Environment / Net Sales 15,553 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct -1.7 / Operating profit 1,823 Millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct 5.8, Segment Energy / Net Sales 12,069 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct -3.1 / Operating profit 457 Millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct 21.3, Segment Resource Recycling / Net Sales 17,729 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct -6.1 / Operating profit 2,635 Millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct -44.2 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 売上高は発電事業の売電単価低下、営業利益は売電単価低下、タービン・ボイラー更新、CM・広告費増加など。要因別金額はNot disclosed。 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name HS事業顧客件数 / Value 12.7 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Volume of waste plastic accepted / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 5.9 1,000t, Indicator name Processing fee for waste plastics / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2 thousand/t, Indicator name 環境エース一元くん問い合わせ件数 / Value 1 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Volume of waste plastic accepted / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 5.9 1,000t, Indicator name Processing fee for waste plastics / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2 thousand/t |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 事業別に記載。HS 62、ES 9、SE 14、PV 27、新電力 1、環境資源開発 19 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 2,054 people / Change during the period 5 people / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 発電事業で2025年3月期第1四半期に大規模投資と法定定期点検を実施, 苫小牧発電所のタービン・発電機交換を2026年3月期に実施予定, 発電出力は平均8%程度の向上を見込む |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target 環境エース一元くん販売4万件 / Target fiscal year Fiscal 2025 year-end, Target 再生油Bio年間1万トン製造、4ライン導入 / Target fiscal year Through the fiscal year ending March 2029 |
| Financial targets | ROE Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 15.6% / Plan for the fiscal year ended March 2025 11.6% / ROA Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 5.3% / Plan for the fiscal year ended March 2025 3.8% / Equity ratio 2025年3月期期末 27.7% / Plan for the fiscal year ended March 2025 25.4% / ROIC Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 7.9% / Plan for the fiscal year ended March 2025 6.4% |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2025 復配見送り / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast 2円/株 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 4,053 Millions of yen |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received PV事業の四半期推移を図示しているが、数値はNot disclosed / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | 2025年4月1日のホールディングス体制への移行, HS事業とSE事業の統合, 新電力事業の資源循環領域へのセグメント変更, Daigasエナジー株式会社との業務提携, 再生油Bioの製造ライン増設と汚泥燃料化設備投資, 苫小牧発電所のボイラー・タービン更新, 第6期B処分場の増設, マテリアルリサイクル破砕設備の導入 |
Items this document does not state (7)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.資源循環領域の発電事業で売電単価が大きく低下したこと、タービン・ボイラー更新に伴い稼働日数が減少したこと、廃棄業務一元管理システムのCM・広告費が先行して増加したこと。一方、計画比では発電事業における小売の販売価格を高く維持できたことなどを挙げている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.