Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年3月期は、売電単価の上昇などにより増収・大幅増益となった。一方、2025年3月期は電力市場価格の下落や売上計上時期の見直しを踏まえ、減収・減益を見込んでいる。

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
109.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales47,167Millions of yenYear on year +1.9%Progress 102.0%
Operating profit3,744Millions of yenYear on year +109.7%Progress 218.3%
Ordinary income3,466Millions of yenYear on year +123.3%Progress 240.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,697Millions of yenYear on year +102.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share56.43円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,965Millions of yen
of which net assets 8,912 Millions of yenEquity ratio 24.1%vs. prior year-end +6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,821
Investment-1,800
Financials-678
Net change+2,343

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,269 Millions of yen
Segment revenueHS事業部門 11,857 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%), ES事業部門 2,700 Millions of yen (YoY +4.9%), SE事業部門 1,267 Millions of yen (YoY -26.6%), PV事業部門 9,893 Millions of yen (YoY +14.7%), 新電力事業部門 2,598 Millions of yen (YoY -51.7%), 環境資源開発事業部門 18,886 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 1,716 Millions of yen (YoY +28.3%), ES事業部門 67 Millions of yen (YoY -48.2%), SE事業部門 -59 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 294 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 100 Millions of yen (YoY -58.0%), 環境資源開発事業部門 4,722 Millions of yen (YoY +49.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales46,246 Millions of yen (YoY -2.0%)
Operating profit1,715 Millions of yen (YoY -54.2%)
Ordinary income1,440 Millions of yen (YoY -58.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,093 Millions of yen (YoY -59.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

発電売上の売電契約単価上昇、PV事業部門の契約件数の堅調推移と販売価格見直し、新電力事業部門の事業縮小、環境資源開発事業部門における発電所売上の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent events2024年5月15日の取締役会で、資本金の額の減少および剰余金の処分を2024年6月27日開催予定の株主総会に付議することを決議。資本金14,041,834,640円のうち9,836,447,281円を減少し、その他資本剰余金へ振り替える予定。発行済株式総数と純資産額に変更はない。
Impairment loss19 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 19 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,654 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales47,167 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit3,744 Millions of yen (YoY +109.7%)
Ordinary income3,466 Millions of yen (YoY +123.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,697 Millions of yen (YoY +102.5%)
Net income per share56.43円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.1% / End of previous period 18.0%
Total assets36,965 Millions of yen
Net assets8,912 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities4,821 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,800 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-678 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,269 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 46,246 Millions of yen (YoY -2.0%) / Operating profit 1,715 Millions of yen (YoY -54.2%) / Ordinary income 1,440 Millions of yen (YoY -58.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,093 Millions of yen (YoY -59.4%)
Segment revenueHS事業部門 11,857 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%), ES事業部門 2,700 Millions of yen (YoY +4.9%), SE事業部門 1,267 Millions of yen (YoY -26.6%), PV事業部門 9,893 Millions of yen (YoY +14.7%), 新電力事業部門 2,598 Millions of yen (YoY -51.7%), 環境資源開発事業部門 18,886 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 1,716 Millions of yen (YoY +28.3%), ES事業部門 67 Millions of yen (YoY -48.2%), SE事業部門 -59 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 294 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 100 Millions of yen (YoY -58.0%), 環境資源開発事業部門 4,722 Millions of yen (YoY +49.8%)
Depreciation and amortization1,654 Millions of yen
Impairment loss19 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 19 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent events2024年5月15日の取締役会で、資本金の額の減少および剰余金の処分を2024年6月27日開催予定の株主総会に付議することを決議。資本金14,041,834,640円のうち9,836,447,281円を減少し、その他資本剰余金へ振り替える予定。発行済株式総数と純資産額に変更はない。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance発電売上の売電契約単価上昇、PV事業部門の契約件数の堅調推移と販売価格見直し、新電力事業部門の事業縮小、環境資源開発事業部門における発電所売上の増加。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

環境資源開発事業部門では発電売上の売電契約単価が上昇し利益が向上した。一方、新電力事業部門では電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避のため事業を縮小した。2025年3月期以降は、想定より電力市場価格が下落したことによる売電価格の見直しと、受注から施工までの長期化による売上計上時期の見直しを行った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori