Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

売上高は前年同期比0.2%減とほぼ横ばいだった一方、営業利益は117.6%増、経常利益は139.6%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は178.2%増となった。通期の連結業績予想は2023年5月15日公表分から変更されていない。

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
117.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,275Millions of yenYear on year -0.2%
Operating profit2,419Millions of yenYear on year +117.6%
Ordinary income2,242Millions of yenYear on year +139.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,806Millions of yenYear on year +178.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,167Millions of yen
of which net assets 7,929 Millions of yenEquity ratio 22.5%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
HS事業部門8,85925.8%+3.1%
ES事業部門2,0075.9%+9.6%
SE事業部門9482.8%-26.1%
PV事業部門6,51619.0%+14.4%
新電力事業部門1,9645.7%-54.6%
環境資源開発事業部門13,97840.8%+10.8%
Segment profit
HS事業部門1,277+33.6%
ES事業部門34-28.2%
SE事業部門-67
PV事業部門-67
新電力事業部門87-63.1%
環境資源開発事業部門3,200+36.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Notes2023年5月15日に公表した連結業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

環境資源開発事業部門は苫小牧発電所の売電契約単価上昇により増収・増益。新電力事業部門は電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避のため事業を縮小し、減収。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales34,275 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit2,419 Millions of yen (YoY +117.6%)
Ordinary income2,242 Millions of yen (YoY +139.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,806 Millions of yen (YoY +178.2%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.5 / End of previous period 18
Total assets35,167 Millions of yen
Net assets7,929 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Notes 2023年5月15日に公表した連結業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueHS事業部門 8,859 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%) / ES事業部門 2,007 Millions of yen (YoY +9.6%) / SE事業部門 948 Millions of yen (YoY -26.1%) / PV事業部門 6,516 Millions of yen (YoY +14.4%) / 新電力事業部門 1,964 Millions of yen (YoY -54.6%) / 環境資源開発事業部門 13,978 Millions of yen (YoY +10.8%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 1,277 Millions of yen (YoY +33.6%) / ES事業部門 34 Millions of yen (YoY -28.2%) / SE事業部門 -67 Millions of yen / PV事業部門 -67 Millions of yen / 新電力事業部門 87 Millions of yen (YoY -63.1%) / 環境資源開発事業部門 3,200 Millions of yen (YoY +36.6%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance環境資源開発事業部門は苫小牧発電所の売電契約単価上昇により増収・増益。新電力事業部門は電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避のため事業を縮小し、減収。
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

環境資源開発事業部門で苫小牧発電所の売電契約単価が上昇し、増収・増益となった。一方、新電力事業部門では電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避を目的に事業を縮小したため減収となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori