Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

第2四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比0.3%減とほぼ横ばいだった一方、営業利益は98.5%増、経常利益は119.6%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は154.4%増となった。

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
98.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,589Millions of yenYear on year -0.3%
Operating profit1,481Millions of yenYear on year +98.5%
Ordinary income1,343Millions of yenYear on year +119.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,126Millions of yenYear on year +154.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,252Millions of yen
of which net assets 7,266 Millions of yenEquity ratio 20.6%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,274
Investment-1,377
Financials-397
Net change+500

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,440 Millions of yen
Segment revenueHS事業部門 5,983 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%), ES事業部門 1,326 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%), SE事業部門 594 Millions of yen (YoY -25.0%), PV事業部門 4,151 Millions of yen (YoY +21.8%), 新電力事業部門 1,335 Millions of yen (YoY -54.2%), 環境資源開発事業部門 9,198 Millions of yen (YoY +11.9%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 891 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%), ES事業部門 26 Millions of yen (YoY +198.7%), SE事業部門 -64 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 -50 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 69 Millions of yen (YoY -48.2%), 環境資源開発事業部門 1,981 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

環境資源開発事業部門では売電契約単価の上昇により増収・増益となった。新電力事業部門では電力調達コスト上昇によるリスクを回避するため事業縮小を進め、減収・減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Depreciation and amortization806 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales22,589 Millions of yen (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit1,481 Millions of yen (YoY +98.5%)
Ordinary income1,343 Millions of yen (YoY +119.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,126 Millions of yen (YoY +154.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.6 / End of previous period 18
Total assets35,252 Millions of yen
Net assets7,266 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,274 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,377 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-397 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,440 Millions of yen
Segment revenueHS事業部門 5,983 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%), ES事業部門 1,326 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%), SE事業部門 594 Millions of yen (YoY -25.0%), PV事業部門 4,151 Millions of yen (YoY +21.8%), 新電力事業部門 1,335 Millions of yen (YoY -54.2%), 環境資源開発事業部門 9,198 Millions of yen (YoY +11.9%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 891 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%), ES事業部門 26 Millions of yen (YoY +198.7%), SE事業部門 -64 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 -50 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 69 Millions of yen (YoY -48.2%), 環境資源開発事業部門 1,981 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Depreciation and amortization806 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance環境資源開発事業部門では売電契約単価の上昇により増収・増益となった。新電力事業部門では電力調達コスト上昇によるリスクを回避するため事業縮小を進め、減収・減益となった。
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

環境資源開発事業部門では発電売上で売電契約単価が上昇し、新電力事業部門では電力調達コスト上昇によるリスクを回避するため事業縮小を進めた。利益は、環境資源開発事業部門で売電契約単価が上昇したことにより向上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori