Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

2024年3月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比2.3%減、営業利益が54.8%減となり、減収減益でした。通期の連結業績予想は従来予想から変更されていません。

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,081Millions of yenYear on year -2.3%
Operating profit154Millions of yenYear on year -54.8%
Ordinary income73Millions of yenYear on year -72.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent63Millions of yenYear on year -63.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,642Millions of yen
of which net assets 6,166 Millions of yenEquity ratio 18.3%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHS事業部門 3,027 Millions of yen (YoY -9.5%), ES事業部門 618 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%), SE事業部門 292 Millions of yen (YoY -27.1%), PV事業部門 2,064 Millions of yen (YoY +22.0%), 新電力事業部門 583 Millions of yen (YoY -54.8%), 環境資源開発事業部門 4,495 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 445 Millions of yen (YoY -31.7%), ES事業部門 -10 Millions of yen, SE事業部門 -33 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 -41 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 32 Millions of yen, 環境資源開発事業部門 497 Millions of yen (YoY -30.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

環境資源開発事業部門は売電契約単価の上昇により増収となった一方、新電力事業部門は電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避のため事業縮小を進めたことで減収となった。利益面では苫小牧発電所の法定点検に伴う修繕費を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日
Net Sales11,081 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit154 Millions of yen (YoY -54.8%)
Ordinary income73 Millions of yen (YoY -72.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent63 Millions of yen (YoY -63.6%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.3 / End of previous period 18
Total assets33,642 Millions of yen
Net assets6,166 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueHS事業部門 3,027 Millions of yen (YoY -9.5%), ES事業部門 618 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%), SE事業部門 292 Millions of yen (YoY -27.1%), PV事業部門 2,064 Millions of yen (YoY +22.0%), 新電力事業部門 583 Millions of yen (YoY -54.8%), 環境資源開発事業部門 4,495 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 445 Millions of yen (YoY -31.7%), ES事業部門 -10 Millions of yen, SE事業部門 -33 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 -41 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 32 Millions of yen, 環境資源開発事業部門 497 Millions of yen (YoY -30.1%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance環境資源開発事業部門は売電契約単価の上昇により増収となった一方、新電力事業部門は電力調達コスト上昇のリスク回避のため事業縮小を進めたことで減収となった。利益面では苫小牧発電所の法定点検に伴う修繕費を計上した。
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新電力事業で電力調達コスト上昇のリスクを避けるため事業縮小を進めたこと、苫小牧発電所の法定点検に伴う修繕費を計上したことが主な理由です。一方、環境資源開発事業部門では売電契約単価の上昇により増収となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori