Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
4403
営業利益の前期差、百万円Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ended March 202311 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales46,277 Millions of yen+90.9%
Operating profit1,785 Millions of yen
Ordinary income1,552 Millions of yen
Net income1,332 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses14,423 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate35.0%
Year-on-year change (points)11.3ポイント改善(前期23.7%)
Operating profit margin
Rate3.9%
Year-on-year change (points)前期は赤字のため比較表示なし
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別の四半期単独売上高・営業利益をグラフで表示。例:2023年3月期4QはHS売上高2,857百万円・営業利益381百万円、ES売上高743百万円・営業利益83百万円、PV売上高2,929百万円・営業利益144百万円、新電力売上高1,058百万円・営業利益1百万円、環境資源売上高3,899百万円・営業利益810百万円。
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ended March 2024
Net Sales
47,965 Millions of yen
Gross profit
17,668 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,231 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
3,014 Millions of yen
Net income
2,495 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
売上高は計画未達、売上総利益・営業利益・経常利益・純利益は計画超過。セグメントでは住環境領域が未達、エネルギー領域と資源循環領域は概ね超過。Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- HS売上高▲971百万円
- ES revenue+¥88 million
- SE売上高+1,726百万円
- PV売上高–¥154 million
- 新電力売上高▲4,454百万円
- 環境資源売上高-¥489 million
- Other net sales▲403百万円
- 新電力営業利益+4,412百万円
- PV営業利益+495百万円
- Head office, etc.+426百万円
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
新型コロナウイルスによる対面営業制約の解消、苫小牧発電所の売電単価上昇、新電力事業の規模半減、法定点検による発電所停止・修繕コスト増加など。数値前提はNot disclosed。New initiatives
- 自治体向け公共施設太陽光発電設備のPPA事業
- 収集運搬事業者向け廃棄物管理システム『SANIX system Pro』の販売開始
- 廃プラスチックのマテリアルリサイクルへの本格参入
- PV部門の非FIT型事業モデルへの完全移行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 総発電量
- 廃プラスチック年間受入量273 1,000tYear on year against the same period last year前年282から減少
- Processing fee for waste plastics¥35.9 thousand/tYear on year against the same period last year前年37.5から低下
- Equity ratio18.0%Year on year against the same period last year4.5ポイント改善
- ROE24.8%
- ROIC8.4%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- 廃プラスチック年間受入量273 1,000t
- Processing fee for waste plastics¥35.9 thousand/t
Segment results
- Residential EnvironmentNet Sales15,751 Millions of yen (YoY +105.7%)Operating profit1,421 Millions of yen (YoY +54.4%)
- EnergyNet Sales14,007 Millions of yen (YoY +75.2%)Operating profit261 Millions of yen
- Resource RecyclingNet Sales16,518 Millions of yen (YoY +97.1%)Operating profit3,153 Millions of yen (YoY +99.8%)
Financial targets
重要経営指標として、2023年3月期実績はROE24.8%、ROA4.5%、自己資本比率18.0%、ROIC8.4%。2024年3月期計画はROE35.0%、ROA9.0%、自己資本比率22.0%、ROIC14.0%。Number of stores and locations
期末拠点数はHS63、ES12、SE14、PV35、新電力1、環境資源開発18。前期末比はそれぞれ+10、±0、+14、▲2、±0、±0。Number of employees
連結従業員数は2023年3月期末2,054人で、前期末比±0人。HS853人(+59)、ES160人(+14)、SE81人(+81)、PV254人(▲80)、新電力15人(▲13)、環境資源444人(+12)、本社247人(▲31)。Capital expenditures
1,566 Millions of yen
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended March 2023 |
| Net Sales | 46,277 Millions of yen (YoY +90.9%) |
| Operating profit | 1,785 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | 1,552 Millions of yen |
| Net income | 1,332 Millions of yen |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 35.0% / Year-on-year change (points) 11.3ポイント改善(前期23.7%) |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 3.9% / Year-on-year change (points) 前期は赤字のため比較表示なし |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 14,423 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | セグメント別の四半期単独売上高・営業利益をグラフで表示。例:2023年3月期4QはHS売上高2,857百万円・営業利益381百万円、ES売上高743百万円・営業利益83百万円、PV売上高2,929百万円・営業利益144百万円、新電力売上高1,058百万円・営業利益1百万円、環境資源売上高3,899百万円・営業利益810百万円。 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ended March 2024 Net Sales 47,965 Millions of yen / Gross profit 17,668 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,231 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 3,014 Millions of yen / Net income 2,495 Millions of yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 売上高は計画未達、売上総利益・営業利益・経常利益・純利益は計画超過。セグメントでは住環境領域が未達、エネルギー領域と資源循環領域は概ね超過。 |
| Segment results | Segment Residential Environment / Net Sales 15,751 Millions of yen (YoY +105.7%) / Operating profit 1,421 Millions of yen (YoY +54.4%), Segment Energy / Net Sales 14,007 Millions of yen (YoY +75.2%) / Operating profit 261 Millions of yen, Segment Resource Recycling / Net Sales 16,518 Millions of yen (YoY +97.1%) / Operating profit 3,153 Millions of yen (YoY +99.8%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors HS売上高 / Amount ▲971百万円, Factors ES revenue / Amount +¥88 million, Factors SE売上高 / Amount +1,726百万円, Factors PV売上高 / Amount –¥154 million, Factors 新電力売上高 / Amount ▲4,454百万円, Factors 環境資源売上高 / Amount -¥489 million, Factors Other net sales / Amount ▲403百万円, Factors 新電力営業利益 / Amount +4,412百万円, Factors PV営業利益 / Amount +495百万円, Factors Head office, etc. / Amount +426百万円 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 総発電量 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 廃プラスチック年間受入量 / Value 273 1,000t / Year on year against the same period last year 前年282から減少, Indicator name Processing fee for waste plastics / Value ¥35.9 thousand/t / Year on year against the same period last year 前年37.5から低下, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 18.0% / Year on year against the same period last year 4.5ポイント改善, Indicator name ROE / Value 24.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC / Value 8.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name 廃プラスチック年間受入量 / Value 273 1,000t, Indicator name Processing fee for waste plastics / Value ¥35.9 thousand/t |
| Number of stores and locations | 期末拠点数はHS63、ES12、SE14、PV35、新電力1、環境資源開発18。前期末比はそれぞれ+10、±0、+14、▲2、±0、±0。 |
| Number of employees | 連結従業員数は2023年3月期末2,054人で、前期末比±0人。HS853人(+59)、ES160人(+14)、SE81人(+81)、PV254人(▲80)、新電力15人(▲13)、環境資源444人(+12)、本社247人(▲31)。 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 新型コロナウイルスによる対面営業制約の解消、苫小牧発電所の売電単価上昇、新電力事業の規模半減、法定点検による発電所停止・修繕コスト増加など。数値前提はNot disclosed。 |
| Financial targets | 重要経営指標として、2023年3月期実績はROE24.8%、ROA4.5%、自己資本比率18.0%、ROIC8.4%。2024年3月期計画はROE35.0%、ROA9.0%、自己資本比率22.0%、ROIC14.0%。 |
| Capital expenditures | 1,566 Millions of yen |
| New initiatives | 自治体向け公共施設太陽光発電設備のPPA事業, 収集運搬事業者向け廃棄物管理システム『SANIX system Pro』の販売開始, 廃プラスチックのマテリアルリサイクルへの本格参入, PV部門の非FIT型事業モデルへの完全移行 |
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による対面営業の制約、新電力事業の構造転換による調達リスク低減・収益性改善、PV部門の組織改編による固定費減少、発電所修繕費の減少などを挙げている。一方、住環境領域では人件費増加と営業活動制限、資源循環領域では高単価廃棄物の受入量減少や減価償却費負担の増加があったとしている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.