Komori
Earnings4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP]

売上高は前期比9.1%減となった一方、営業損益は2,618百万円の損失から1,785百万円の利益へ転換し、経常利益と最終利益も黒字化した。2024年3月期は増収増益を見込んでいる。

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4403
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales46,277Millions of yenYear on year -9.1%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit1,785Millions of yenProgress 55.2%
Ordinary income1,552Millions of yenProgress 51.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,332Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share27.87円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,586Millions of yen
of which net assets 6,068 Millions of yenEquity ratio 18.0%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,034
Investment-1,056
Financials-3,307
Net change+671

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,916 Millions of yen
Segment revenueHS事業部門 11,449 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%), ES事業部門 2,575 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), SE事業部門 1,726 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 8,625 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 5,381 Millions of yen (YoY -45.3%), 環境資源開発事業部門 16,518 Millions of yen (YoY -2.9%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 1,337 Millions of yen (YoY -43.9%), ES事業部門 130 Millions of yen (YoY -42.5%), SE事業部門 -47 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 22 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 239 Millions of yen, 環境資源開発事業部門 3,153 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales47,965 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit3,231 Millions of yen (YoY +81.0%)
Ordinary income3,014 Millions of yen (YoY +94.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,495 Millions of yen (YoY +87.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新電力事業部門で電力需給契約の新規申し込み停止と電力小売契約の一部の取次契約への移行を進めたため、売上高は減少した。利益面では、電力調達を相対調達メインとしたことで価格変動リスクが解消し、余剰分を卸電力取引市場で売却したことで利益を確保した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

「継続企業の前提に関する注記」該当事項なし

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss0 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当期は特別利益の記載なし、特別損失は「-」
Depreciation and amortization1,889 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales46,277 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%)
Operating profit1,785 Millions of yen
Ordinary income1,552 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,332 Millions of yen
Net income per share27.87円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18 / End of previous period 13.5
Total assets33,586 Millions of yen
Net assets6,068 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,034 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,056 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-3,307 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,916 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 47,965 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit 3,231 Millions of yen (YoY +81.0%) / Ordinary income 3,014 Millions of yen (YoY +94.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,495 Millions of yen (YoY +87.3%)
Segment revenueHS事業部門 11,449 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%), ES事業部門 2,575 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), SE事業部門 1,726 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 8,625 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 5,381 Millions of yen (YoY -45.3%), 環境資源開発事業部門 16,518 Millions of yen (YoY -2.9%)
Segment profitHS事業部門 1,337 Millions of yen (YoY -43.9%), ES事業部門 130 Millions of yen (YoY -42.5%), SE事業部門 -47 Millions of yen, PV事業部門 22 Millions of yen, 新電力事業部門 239 Millions of yen, 環境資源開発事業部門 3,153 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%)
Depreciation and amortization1,889 Millions of yen
Impairment loss0 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当期は特別利益の記載なし、特別損失は「-」
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption「継続企業の前提に関する注記」該当事項なし
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新電力事業部門で電力需給契約の新規申し込み停止と電力小売契約の一部の取次契約への移行を進めたため、売上高は減少した。利益面では、電力調達を相対調達メインとしたことで価格変動リスクが解消し、余剰分を卸電力取引市場で売却したことで利益を確保した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新電力事業部門で電力需給契約の新規申し込みを停止し、電力小売契約の一部を取次契約へ移行したため売上高が減少した。一方、電力調達を相対調達メインとしたことで価格変動リスクが解消し、余剰分を卸電力取引市場で売却したことで利益を確保した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori