Komori
Financial Results Presentation4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023

2023年3月期第3四半期は、売上高が前年同期比で減少した一方、営業利益・経常利益・純利益は大幅に改善した。電力事業の採算改善や固定費削減などにより、営業利益は計画を上回った。

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
930
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2023年3月期 第3四半期10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales34,345 Millions of yen-5.8%
Operating profit1,111 Millions of yen+514.4%
Ordinary income935 Millions of yen
Net income649 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin34.8 %
Operating profit margin3.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses10,825 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別グラフに2023年3月期第3四半期単独の売上高・営業利益を掲載。例:HS部門は売上高2,465百万円、営業利益72百万円。
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
46,568 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,528 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,271 Millions of yen
Net income
1,065 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • HS部門営業利益-952 Millions of yen
  • ES部門営業利益-130 Millions of yen
  • SE部門営業利益-90 Millions of yen
  • PV部門営業利益103 Millions of yen
  • 新電力部門営業利益1,449 Millions of yen
  • 環境資源開発部門営業利益0 Millions of yen
  • Other220 Millions of yen
  • 本社・配賦不能329 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 廃プラスチック年間受入量283 千t計画
  • Processing fee for waste plastics35.8 千円/t計画
  • 苫小牧発電所法定点検時期2023年3月中旬から4月予定
New initiatives
  • 福岡市市有施設8施設への太陽光発電設備導入PPA事業の実施事業者に選定
  • 自衛隊の産業廃棄物収集運搬処理を落札
  • 廃棄物業務一元管理システム(サニックスシステム)の導入による顧客支援
  • 新電力事業で新規供給契約の受付停止や小売契約の一部を取次契約へ移行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 廃プラスチック年間受入量(計画)283 thousand tonnes
  • 廃プラスチック処理単価(計画)¥35.8 thousand/t
  • Equity ratio15.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • Current ratio85.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.9%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • 廃プラスチック受入量(年間計画)283 thousand tonnes
  • 廃プラスチック処理単価(年間計画)¥35.8 thousand/t
  • JEPXスポット市場価格Shown in graph
Segment results
  • HS部門
    Net Sales8,591 Millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)90.7
    Operating profit956 Millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct50.1
  • ES部門
    Net Sales1,832 Millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)96.3
    Operating profit47 Millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct26.8
  • SE部門
    Net Sales1,283 Millions of yen
    Operating profit-90 Millions of yen
  • PV部門
    Net Sales5,696 Millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)91.5
    Operating profit-121 Millions of yen
  • 新電力部門
    Net Sales4,322 Millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)74.8
    Operating profit238 Millions of yen
  • 環境資源開発部門
    Net Sales12,619 Millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)98.8
    Operating profit2,343 Millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct100
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Target value17.9
  • ROA
    Target value3.7
  • Equity ratio
    Target value17.2
  • ROIC
    Target value6.9
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end143拠点(2023年3月期12月末、記載部門合計)
Number of store openings and closures during the periodHS部門10拠点増、SE部門14拠点増、PV部門2拠点減、その他4拠点減
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,085 people
Change during the period31 people
Capital expenditures
¥1,053 million2023年3月期第3四半期実績
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2023年3月期 第3四半期
Net Sales34,345 Millions of yen (YoY -5.8%)
Operating profit1,111 Millions of yen (YoY +514.4%)
Ordinary income935 Millions of yen
Net income649 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin34.8 %
Operating profit margin3.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses10,825 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別グラフに2023年3月期第3四半期単独の売上高・営業利益を掲載。例:HS部門は売上高2,465百万円、営業利益72百万円。
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 46,568 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,528 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,271 Millions of yen / Net income 1,065 Millions of yen
Segment resultsSegment HS部門 / Net Sales 8,591 Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 90.7 / Operating profit 956 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 50.1, Segment ES部門 / Net Sales 1,832 Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 96.3 / Operating profit 47 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 26.8, Segment SE部門 / Net Sales 1,283 Millions of yen / Operating profit -90 Millions of yen, Segment PV部門 / Net Sales 5,696 Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 91.5 / Operating profit -121 Millions of yen, Segment 新電力部門 / Net Sales 4,322 Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 74.8 / Operating profit 238 Millions of yen, Segment 環境資源開発部門 / Net Sales 12,619 Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 98.8 / Operating profit 2,343 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 100
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors HS部門営業利益 / Amount -952 Millions of yen, Factors ES部門営業利益 / Amount -130 Millions of yen, Factors SE部門営業利益 / Amount -90 Millions of yen, Factors PV部門営業利益 / Amount 103 Millions of yen, Factors 新電力部門営業利益 / Amount 1,449 Millions of yen, Factors 環境資源開発部門営業利益 / Amount 0 Millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount 220 Millions of yen, Factors 本社・配賦不能 / Amount 329 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name 廃プラスチック年間受入量(計画) / Value 283 thousand tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 廃プラスチック処理単価(計画) / Value ¥35.8 thousand/t / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 15.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.8 %, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 85.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 18.9 %
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name 廃プラスチック受入量(年間計画) / Value 283 thousand tonnes, Indicator name 廃プラスチック処理単価(年間計画) / Value ¥35.8 thousand/t, Indicator name JEPXスポット市場価格 / Value Shown in graph
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 143拠点(2023年3月期12月末、記載部門合計) / Number of store openings and closures during the period HS部門10拠点増、SE部門14拠点増、PV部門2拠点減、その他4拠点減
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,085 people / Change during the period 31 people / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem 廃プラスチック年間受入量 / Value 283 千t(計画), Item Processing fee for waste plastics / Value 35.8 千円/t(計画), Item 苫小牧発電所法定点検時期 / Value 2023年3月中旬から4月予定
Financial targetsIndicator name ROE / Target value 17.9 %, Indicator name ROA / Target value 3.7 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Target value 17.2 %, Indicator name ROIC / Target value 6.9 %
Capital expenditures1,053 百万円(2023年3月期第3四半期実績)
New initiatives福岡市市有施設8施設への太陽光発電設備導入PPA事業の実施事業者に選定, 自衛隊の産業廃棄物収集運搬処理を落札, 廃棄物業務一元管理システム(サニックスシステム)の導入による顧客支援, 新電力事業で新規供給契約の受付停止や小売契約の一部を取次契約へ移行
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

住環境領域では新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大による対面営業の制約があった一方、SE部門の新規立ち上げで増収となった。エネルギー領域では、PV部門の組織改編に伴う固定費減少、新電力部門の市場調達比率引き下げによる調達リスク低減・採算性向上、人員配置転換等による固定費減少が利益改善要因となった。資源循環領域では発電所の修繕費が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori