Komori
Earnings4650SD ENTERTAINMENT,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 22.7% to ¥5,155 million, while operating profit fell 26.7% to ¥71 million due to higher costs associated with upfront investments. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 130.0% to ¥215 million, supported by income from subsidies and other factors.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,155¥ millionYear on year +22.7%Progress 97.3%
Operating profit71¥ millionYear on year -26.7%Progress 20.3%
Ordinary income43¥ millionYear on year -27.6%Progress 15.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent215¥ millionYear on year +130.0%Progress 143.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.10
Operating Margin1.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,693¥ million
of which net assets 1,802 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.4%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+612
Investment-183
Financials+109
Net change+538

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,025 million
Segment revenueWellness ¥4,267,190 thousand (YoY +117.8%), Creation Business ¥65,410 thousand (YoY +98.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥168,711 thousand (YoY +100.4%)
Segment profitWellness ¥222,352 thousand, Creation Business ¥4,142 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥112,205 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,300 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +386.6%)
Ordinary income¥280 million (YoY +537.4%)
Net income¥150 million (YoY -30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → Undecided
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 10%–50%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady trends in the number of users and utilization rates, the introduction of “English Time” in childcare services, and growth in the number of users at the “Revive” Type B employment support facility, among other factors, contributed to revenue growth. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to upfront investments in launching new locations, recruitment and training, resulting in costs running ahead of revenue in the short term.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥19,926 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥308,236 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥860 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥19,926 thousand, Losses from natural disasters ¥380 thousand, Provision for store closure losses ¥1,553 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥220,189 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,997,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End42,989
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,155 million (YoY +22.7%)
Operating profit¥71 million (YoY -26.7%)
Ordinary income¥43 million (YoY -27.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥215 million (YoY +130.0%)
Net income per share¥24.10
Operating Margin1.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.4% / End of previous period 37.7%
Total assets¥4,693 million
Net assets¥1,802 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥612 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-183 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥109 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,025 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,300 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +386.6%) / Ordinary income ¥280 million (YoY +537.4%) / Net income ¥150 million (YoY -30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → Undecided
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 10%–50%
Segment revenueWellness ¥4,267,190 thousand (YoY +117.8%), Creation Business ¥65,410 thousand (YoY +98.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥168,711 thousand (YoY +100.4%)
Segment profitWellness ¥222,352 thousand, Creation Business ¥4,142 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥112,205 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥220,189 thousand
Impairment loss¥19,926 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥308,236 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥860 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥19,926 thousand, Losses from natural disasters ¥380 thousand, Provision for store closure losses ¥1,553 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,997,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End42,989
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady trends in the number of users and utilization rates, the introduction of “English Time” in childcare services, and growth in the number of users at the “Revive” Type B employment support facility, among other factors, contributed to revenue growth. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to upfront investments in launching new locations, recruitment and training, resulting in costs running ahead of revenue in the short term.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Steady trends in the number of users and utilization rates, the introduction of “English Time” in childcare services, and growth in the number of users at the “Revive” Type B employment support facility, among other factors, contributed to revenue growth. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to upfront investments in launching new locations, recruitment and training, putting pressure on profit. The Company also utilized employment development support subsidies and recorded subsidy income as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SD ENTERTAINMENT,Inc. (4650) timely disclosure | Komori