Komori
Earnings4644Imagineer Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales increased 4.6% year on year, and operating income turned positive from a loss in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,365,094¥ thousandYear on year +4.6%
Operating profit173,992¥ thousand
Ordinary income493,834¥ thousandYear on year +265.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent318,251¥ thousandYear on year +309.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,351,771¥ thousand
of which net assets 12,440,113 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo changes from the figures announced in the Summary of Financial Results dated 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Release of Medarot Card Robattle RB for Nintendo Switch. Recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Depreciation and amortization¥3,372 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,365,094 thousand (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥173,992 thousand
Ordinary income¥493,834 thousand (YoY +265.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥318,251 thousand (YoY +309.8%)
Total assets¥13,351,771 thousand
Net assets¥12,440,113 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No changes from the figures announced in the Summary of Financial Results dated 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Depreciation and amortization¥3,372 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRelease of Medarot Card Robattle RB for Nintendo Switch. Recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Medarot Card Robattle RB was released for Nintendo Switch. Ordinary income also increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Imagineer Co.,Ltd. (4644) timely disclosure | Komori