Komori
Earnings4635TOKYO PRINTING INK MFG.CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous year, with operating income up particularly strongly by 69.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating income are expected to decline, while the annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥63 to ¥65 per share on a post-stock-split basis.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
69.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales49,926¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 102.1%
Operating profit2,217¥ millionYear on year +69.4%Progress 123.2%
Ordinary income2,454¥ millionYear on year +247.6%Progress 125.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,867¥ millionYear on year +58.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥147.44
Operating Margin4.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,418¥ million
of which net assets 31,932 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,375
Investment+98
Financials-1,972
Net change+501

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,229 million
Segment revenueInk Business ¥18,368 million (YoY +12.4%), Chemical Products Business ¥23,887 million (YoY +5.9%), Processed Products Business ¥7,579 million (YoY -3.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥90 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitInk Business ¥1,001 million (YoY +77.8%), Chemical Products Business ¥801 million (YoY +32.3%), Processed Products Business ¥484 million (YoY +44.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥52 million (YoY -6.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,900 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY -18.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,950 million (YoY -20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,950 million (YoY +4.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 per share (post-stock-split basis) → ¥65 per share (post-stock-split basis)
Payout ratio41.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of at least 40% or DOE of at least 1.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and operating income increased due to the recovery in market conditions for core products, a shift toward high-value-added products and appropriate sales price revisions. Ordinary income benefited from the absence of the ¥800 million loss on the management of capital contributions recorded in the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from a ¥542 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment and a ¥505 million gain on the sale of investment securities, among other items, despite the recognition of a ¥799 million impairment loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. “Notes on the Going Concern Assumption: None.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company None / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, part of the defined benefit pension plan was transferred to a defined contribution pension plan. The Company plans to recognize an extraordinary gain in the following consolidated fiscal year in connection with the partial termination of the retirement benefit plan. The amount is currently being calculated.
Impairment loss¥799 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥542 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥505 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥113 million, Impairment Losses ¥799 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,629 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (2 June 2026, for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,628,790 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,133,644 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥49,926 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥2,217 million (YoY +69.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,454 million (YoY +247.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,867 million (YoY +58.2%)
Net income per share¥147.44
Operating Margin4.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.4% / End of previous period 58.3%
Total assets¥53,418 million
Net assets¥31,932 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,375 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥98 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,972 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,229 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,900 million (YoY -2.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY -18.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,950 million (YoY -20.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,950 million (YoY +4.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 per share (post-stock-split basis) → ¥65 per share (post-stock-split basis)
Payout ratio41.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of at least 40% or DOE of at least 1.0%
Segment revenueInk Business ¥18,368 million (YoY +12.4%), Chemical Products Business ¥23,887 million (YoY +5.9%), Processed Products Business ¥7,579 million (YoY -3.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥90 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitInk Business ¥1,001 million (YoY +77.8%), Chemical Products Business ¥801 million (YoY +32.3%), Processed Products Business ¥484 million (YoY +44.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥52 million (YoY -6.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,629 million
Impairment loss¥799 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥542 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥505 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥113 million, Impairment Losses ¥799 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. “Notes on the Going Concern Assumption: None.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company None / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, part of the defined benefit pension plan was transferred to a defined contribution pension plan. The Company plans to recognize an extraordinary gain in the following consolidated fiscal year in connection with the partial termination of the retirement benefit plan. The amount is currently being calculated.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (2 June 2026, for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,628,790 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,133,644 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and operating income increased due to the recovery in market conditions for core products, a shift toward high-value-added products and appropriate sales price revisions. Ordinary income benefited from the absence of the ¥800 million loss on the management of capital contributions recorded in the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from a ¥542 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment and a ¥505 million gain on the sale of investment securities, among other items, despite the recognition of a ¥799 million impairment loss.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The recovery in market conditions for core products, a shift toward high-value-added products and appropriate sales price revisions contributed to improved profitability. Ordinary income also benefited from the absence in the current fiscal year of the ¥800 million loss on the management of capital contributions of a consolidated U.S. subsidiary recorded in the previous fiscal year. The forecast for the next fiscal year incorporates higher expenses resulting from the streamlining of low-profitability products, the concentration of resources in growth areas, and increased regular repairs and maintenance of major facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKYO PRINTING INK MFG.CO.,LTD. (4635) timely disclosure | Komori