Komori
Financial Results Presentation4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 Earnings Briefing

In fiscal 2025, revenue edged down, while operating profit increased to a record high. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly due to impairment losses associated with the weak EV market and the higher tax burden in Turkey.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72.7
¥100 million (impairment loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2025年12月期(2025年度)13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.3%
Operating profit208 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.7%
Ordinary income209 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.6%
Net income103 Hundreds of millions of yen-44.2%
Operating profit margin5.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
915 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
59 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales0.7
Operating profit27.5
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
230 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
225 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
210 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
6.4 %
ROE
8 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profitFY24の204億円からFY25の208億円
Raw Material Prices-39 Hundreds of millions of yen
Cost reductions21 Hundreds of millions of yen
セールスミックスの変化5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Price revisions18 Hundreds of millions of yen
Higher expenses0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign Exchange
USD¥150
EUR¥170
RMB¥20
Naphtha
¥65,000 /KL
New initiatives
  • Incubation CANVAS TOKYOの開業・オープンイノベーション推進
  • インド・グジャラート工場のリキッドインキ生産設備増強(2028年稼働予定)
  • 中国のディスプレイ向け光学粘着剤の増設
  • インド理科大学院内の海外初研究拠点aTIC-India開設
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio55.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • ROE3.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.4%
  • Decarbonization roadmap coverage97 %CO2排出量ベース
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
  • PBR0.61 times
  • CCC112 days
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
LiB用CNT分散体について、拠点別の顧客数および数量・売上の前年比較を記載
Segment results
Colorants and Functional Materials
Net Sales843 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit23 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue-2.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit growth-33.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Polymers and coating
Net Sales903 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit83 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit growth15.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Package
Net Sales925 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit55 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue1.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit growth0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Printing and information
Net Sales810 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit45 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue-2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit growth-7.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
2026 sales
Initial4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
After revision3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
2026 operating income
Initial250 Hundreds of millions of yen
After revision230 Hundreds of millions of yen
2029年売上高5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
2029年ROEAt least 10.0%
Financial targets
ROE
2025 actual3.9 %
2026 plan8 %
2029 targetAt least 10.0%
Equity ratio
57.5 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
0.32 times
Number of employees
採用実績
Foreign-national talent12 People
Capital expenditures
Fiscal 2024 results184 Hundreds of millions of yen
FY2025 results155 Hundreds of millions of yen
Fiscal 2026 Plan179 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
2025
Annual¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
2026 forecast
Annual¥120 per share
Payout ratio
Total payout ratio50% or higher
2025 actual147.8 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum Amount100
Maximum Number of Shares4,500,000
Period2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日
Amount unitHundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年12月期(2025年度)
Net Sales3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit208 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.7%)
Ordinary income209 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.6%)
Net income103 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -44.2%)
Operating profit margin5.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 915 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 59 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 0.7 / Operating profit 27.5
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending December 2026 / Net Sales 3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 230 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 225 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 210 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 6.4 % / ROE 8 %
Segment resultsColorants and Functional Materials Net Sales 843 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 23 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -2.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth -33.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Polymers and coating Net Sales 903 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 83 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 15.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Package Net Sales 925 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 55 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 1.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Printing and information Net Sales 810 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 45 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth -7.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit FY24の204億円からFY25の208億円 / Raw Material Prices -39 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost reductions 21 Hundreds of millions of yen / セールスミックスの変化 5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Price revisions 18 Hundreds of millions of yen / Higher expenses 0 Hundreds of millions of yen / Foreign Exchange Fluctuations -1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 55.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 3.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.4 %, Indicator name Decarbonization roadmap coverage / Value 97 %(CO2排出量ベース) / Year on year against the same period last year 9 %(CO2排出量ベース), Indicator name PBR / Value 0.61 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CCC / Value 112 days / Year on year against the same period last year 1 days
Unit price and quantity metricsLiB用CNT分散体について、拠点別の顧客数および数量・売上の前年比較を記載
Number of employees採用実績 Foreign-national talent 12 People / Total number of employees Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign Exchange USD ¥150 / EUR ¥170 / RMB ¥20 / Naphtha ¥65,000 /KL
Medium-term management plan targets2026 sales Initial 4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / After revision 3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2026 operating income Initial 250 Hundreds of millions of yen / After revision 230 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2029年売上高 5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2029年ROE At least 10.0%
Financial targetsROE 2025 actual 3.9 % / 2026 plan 8 % / 2029 target At least 10.0% / Equity ratio 57.5 % / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.32 times
Annual Dividend2025 Annual ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share / 2026 forecast Annual ¥120 per share
Payout ratioTotal payout ratio 50% or higher / 2025 actual 147.8 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum Amount 100 / Maximum Number of Shares 4,500,000 / Period 2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日 / Amount unit Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expendituresFiscal 2024 results 184 Hundreds of millions of yen / FY2025 results 155 Hundreds of millions of yen / Fiscal 2026 Plan 179 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesIncubation CANVAS TOKYOの開業・オープンイノベーション推進, インド・グジャラート工場のリキッドインキ生産設備増強(2028年稼働予定), 中国のディスプレイ向け光学粘着剤の増設, インド理科大学院内の海外初研究拠点aTIC-India開設
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益は、原材料価格の低下、コストダウン、価格改定、ディスプレイ用粘着剤などの好調なセールスミックスが寄与しました。一方、純利益は、EV市場低迷による米国・ハンガリー工場などの減損損失72.7億円と、トルコの税法変更による税負担増で減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 Earnings Briefing | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori