Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
72.7
億円(減損損失合計)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending December 20256 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.3%
Operating profit208 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.7%
Ordinary income209 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.6%
Net income¥103 100 million -44.2%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin5.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
915 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.7%
Operating profit
59 Hundreds of millions of yen+27.5%
By segment色材・機能材211億円・9億円、ポリマー・塗加工235億円・24億円、パッケージ249億円・16億円、印刷・情報214億円・13億円、その他17億円・▲1億円、調整▲10億円・▲1億円
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
230 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
225 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
210 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
6.4 %
ROE
8 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- 米国・ケンタッキー州CNT分散体設備の減損損失49.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
- ハンガリーCNT分散体設備の減損損失12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
- 中国・珠海ポリマー・塗加工粘着剤設備の減損損失9.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
- 国内製造所の遊休資産減損損失0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign Exchange
1 USD¥150
1 EUR¥170
1 RMB¥20
原料ナフサ
¥65,000 /KL
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Overseas revenue ratio55.1 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%Year-on-year comparison unitPoints
- Equity ratio57.5 %Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%Year-on-year comparison unitPoints
- D/E ratio0.32 timesYear on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- Number of consolidated subsidiaries56 companiesYear on year against the same period last year0.0%
- Number of equity-method affiliates5 companiesYear on year against the same period last year+1.0%
Segment results
Colorants and Functional Materials
Net Sales843
Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)-2.1
Operating profit23
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)-33.1
Polymers and coating
Net Sales903
Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)2
Operating profit83
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)15.9
Package
Net Sales925
Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)1.1
Operating profit55
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)0.9
Printing and information
Net Sales810
Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)-2.8
Operating profit45
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)-7.3
Other
Net Sales57
Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)-1.6
Operating profit3
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 results3.9 %
Fiscal 2026 Plan8 %
Equity ratio
End of December 202557.5 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
End of December 20250.32 times
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending December 2025 |
| Net Sales | 3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.3%) |
| Operating profit | 208 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.7%) |
| Ordinary income | 209 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.6%) |
| Net income | ¥103 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -44.2%) |
| Operating profit margin | 5.9 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 915 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit 59 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +27.5%) / By segment 色材・機能材211億円・9億円、ポリマー・塗加工235億円・24億円、パッケージ249億円・16億円、印刷・情報214億円・13億円、その他17億円・▲1億円、調整▲10億円・▲1億円 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Subject Fiscal year ending December 2026 / Net Sales 3,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 230 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 225 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 210 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 6.4 % / ROE 8 % |
| Segment results | Colorants and Functional Materials Net Sales 843 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) -2.1 / Operating profit 23 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) -33.1 / Polymers and coating Net Sales 903 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 2 / Operating profit 83 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) 15.9 / Package Net Sales 925 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 1.1 / Operating profit 55 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) 0.9 / Printing and information Net Sales 810 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) -2.8 / Operating profit 45 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) -7.3 / Other Net Sales 57 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) -1.6 / Operating profit 3 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors 米国・ケンタッキー州CNT分散体設備の減損損失 / Amount 49.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors ハンガリーCNT分散体設備の減損損失 / Amount 12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors 中国・珠海ポリマー・塗加工粘着剤設備の減損損失 / Amount 9.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors 国内製造所の遊休資産減損損失 / Amount 0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 55.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 % / Year-on-year comparison unit Points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 57.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.1 % / Year-on-year comparison unit Points, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.32 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.07 times, Indicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Value 56 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 0 companies, Indicator name Number of equity-method affiliates / Value 5 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 1 companies |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Foreign Exchange 1 USD ¥150 / 1 EUR ¥170 / 1 RMB ¥20 / 原料ナフサ ¥65,000 /KL |
| Financial targets | ROE FY2025 results 3.9 % / Fiscal 2026 Plan 8 % / Equity ratio End of December 2025 57.5 % / Debt-to-equity ratio End of December 2025 0.32 times |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高は円高の為替影響を受けたが、海外のディスプレイ向け光学粘着剤・缶用塗料、国内の顔料・リキッドインキが営業利益に寄与した。純利益は、EV用LiB市況の低迷による米国・ハンガリー工場などの減損損失、トルコの税法変更による税負担増で減少した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.