Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-9
営業利益の前年同期差(億円)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202510 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,584 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.7%
Operating profit149 Hundreds of millions of yen-5.8%
Ordinary income145 Hundreds of millions of yen-3.4%
Net income97 Hundreds of millions of yen-23.4%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
897 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.0%
Operating profit
55 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,550 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
190 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
180 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
155 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Raw Material Prices-26 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Higher expenses-10 Hundreds of millions of yen
- セールスミックス-10 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Cost reductions10 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-3 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Price revisions18 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- 1 USD25年度Q3累計平均147.8円Assumptions¥150.0
- 1 EUR25年度Q3累計平均165.6円Assumptions¥155.0
- 1 RMB25年度Q3累計平均20.5円Assumptions¥21.0
- Naphtha25年度Q3累計平均67,633円/KLAssumptions70,000円/KL
New initiatives
- インド・グジャラート工場のリキッドインキ生産能力を約1.5倍に増強(2028年中稼働予定)
- 国内リキッドインキで省人化・自動化などの効率化投資を実施
- LiB用CNT分散体の中国大手電池メーカー向け本格出荷に備える
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Overseas revenue ratio55.0%Year on year against the same period last year▲0.9 percentage points
- LiB用CNT分散体のハンガリー拠点販売数量前年同期比55%増
Segment results
- Colorants and Functional MaterialsNet Sales632 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.7%)Operating profit14 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -51.2%)
- Polymers and coatingNet Sales668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.8%)Operating profit59 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.8%)
- PackageNet Sales676 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)Operating profit39 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%)
- Printing and informationNet Sales596 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.9%)Operating profit32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.7%)
- Other / adjustmentsNet Sales13 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.0%)Operating profit4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Shareholder ReturnsTotal payout ratio of 50% or more
LiB用CNT分散体売上目標
2026¥10 billion
2027¥15 billion
2028¥20 billion
2030¥40 billion
Financial targets
ROE6.0%(2025年度通期計画)
Capital expenditures
158 億円2025年度計画
Annual Dividend
Annual¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum acquisition limit450万株または100億円
Period2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025 |
| Net Sales | 2,584 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.7%) |
| Operating profit | 149 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -5.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 145 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.4%) |
| Net income | 97 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -23.4%) |
| Operating profit margin | 5.8% |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 897 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit 55 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.9%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 3,550 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 180 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 155 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Segment results | Segment Colorants and Functional Materials / Net Sales 632 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.7%) / Operating profit 14 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -51.2%), Segment Polymers and coating / Net Sales 668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit 59 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.8%), Segment Package / Net Sales 676 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit 39 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%), Segment Printing and information / Net Sales 596 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit 32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.7%), Segment Other / adjustments / Net Sales 13 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.0%) / Operating profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Raw Material Prices / Amount -26 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Higher expenses / Amount -10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors セールスミックス / Amount -10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Cost reductions / Amount 10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Foreign Exchange Fluctuations / Amount -3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Price revisions / Amount 18 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 55.0% / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.9 percentage points, Indicator name LiB用CNT分散体のハンガリー拠点販売数量 / Value 前年同期比55%増 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Indicator 1 USD / 25年度Q3累計平均 147.8円 / Assumptions ¥150.0, Indicator 1 EUR / 25年度Q3累計平均 165.6円 / Assumptions ¥155.0, Indicator 1 RMB / 25年度Q3累計平均 20.5円 / Assumptions ¥21.0, Indicator Naphtha / 25年度Q3累計平均 67,633円/KL / Assumptions 70,000円/KL |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Shareholder Returns Total payout ratio of 50% or more / LiB用CNT分散体売上目標 2026 ¥10 billion / 2027 ¥15 billion / 2028 ¥20 billion / 2030 ¥40 billion |
| Financial targets | ROE 6.0%(2025年度通期計画) / Equity ratio Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Maximum acquisition limit 450万株または100億円 / Period 2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日 |
| Capital expenditures | 158 億円(2025年度計画) |
| New initiatives | インド・グジャラート工場のリキッドインキ生産能力を約1.5倍に増強(2028年中稼働予定), 国内リキッドインキで省人化・自動化などの効率化投資を実施, LiB用CNT分散体の中国大手電池メーカー向け本格出荷に備える |
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.ディスプレイ用光学粘着剤や缶用塗料などが利益を牽引した一方、CNT分散体では減価償却費が増加し、CF用材料やUVインキも低調だった。原材料価格の高騰、人件費・物流費・経費の増加、投資に伴う減価償却費の増加も営業利益を押し下げた。純利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少により減益となった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.