Komori
Financial Results Presentation4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Supplementary Materials for the Third-Quarter Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025

For the nine months ended September 2025, revenue, operating profit and net income were below the year-earlier levels, resulting in lower revenue and earnings. In the third quarter alone, however, revenue and earnings increased year on year, led by the Polymer and Coating and Packaging businesses.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20254 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,584 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.7%
Operating profit149 Hundreds of millions of yen-5.8%
Ordinary income145 Hundreds of millions of yen-3.4%
Net income97 Hundreds of millions of yen-23.4%
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
897 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.0%
Operating profit
55 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,550 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
190 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
180 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
155 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • ナフサ由来原料価格は安定見込み
  • UVインキ用原料や銀は高値継続の見込み
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio55 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.9%
Segment results
  • Colorants and Functional Materials
    Net Sales632 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.7%)
    Operating profit14 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -51.2%)
  • Polymers and coating
    Net Sales668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.8%)
    Operating profit59 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.8%)
  • Package
    Net Sales676 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)
    Operating profit39 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%)
  • Printing and information
    Net Sales596 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.9%)
    Operating profit32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.7%)
  • Other
    Net Sales41 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.7%)
    Operating profit5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales2,584 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit149 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income145 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Net income97 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -23.4%)
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 897 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit 55 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,550 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 180 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 155 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsSegment Colorants and Functional Materials / Net Sales 632 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.7%) / Operating profit 14 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -51.2%), Segment Polymers and coating / Net Sales 668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit 59 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.8%), Segment Package / Net Sales 676 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit 39 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%), Segment Printing and information / Net Sales 596 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit 32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.7%), Segment Other / Net Sales 41 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit 5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 55 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.9 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlookナフサ由来原料価格は安定見込み, UVインキ用原料や銀は高値継続の見込み
Annual DividendAnnual ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

円高傾向の影響で売上高は前期並みとなった。色材・機能材ではCNT分散体とCF用材料が低調、UVインキは原料高や欧州での競争激化により前年割れとなった。純利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少により減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Third-Quarter Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori