Komori
Financial Results Presentation4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Materials for the First-Quarter Earnings Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 (Fiscal 2025)

In the first quarter of fiscal 2025, revenue and operating profit increased on growth in the company’s growth businesses and optical adhesives for displays in China. However, ordinary profit declined due to the reversal of foreign exchange gains, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of the higher tax burden. The company also announced a share buyback and cancellation of treasury stock, as well as the establishment of a joint venture in China.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202511 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales821 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.5%
Operating profit45 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.9%
Ordinary income42 Hundreds of millions of yen-15.6%
Net income¥29 100 million -28.0%quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses132 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate21.5%
Year-on-year change (points)0.0 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate5.5%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.2 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高821億円、営業利益45億円、経常利益42億円、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益29億円(2025年度第1四半期単独)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
220 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
210 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
175 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
5.9 %
ROE
7 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Higher expenses-5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue growth2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Price revisions2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Raw Material Prices0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Cost reductions6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign Exchange
1 USD¥150.0
1 EUR¥155.0
1 RMB¥21.0
原料ナフサ70,000円/KL
New initiatives
  • 中国・深圳市でカラーフィルタ材料の合弁会社を設立し、2025年第3四半期に量産開始予定
  • 自己株式を100億円または450万株を上限に取得
  • 自己株式300万株を消却
  • LFP向けCNT分散体の新規開発を開始
  • 負極用・LMFP用・全固体電池向けCNT分散体を開発
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio54.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.4%
  • LiB用CNT分散体売上高7 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • レジストインキの世界市場シェア目標20 %
Segment results
Colorants and Functional Materials
Sales
198 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.8%
Operating profit
5 Hundreds of millions of yen-37.0%
Polymers and coating
Sales
212 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.6%
Operating profit
16 Hundreds of millions of yen+20.3%
Package
Sales
216 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.9%
Operating profit
12 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.6%
Printing and information
Sales
193 Hundreds of millions of yen-2.9%
Operating profit
10 Hundreds of millions of yen-5.7%
Other / adjustments
Sales
3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Total payout ratio50% or higher
Target fiscal year2026 plan
Financial targets
ROE
Target value7 %
Equity ratio
Actual value57 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual value0.36
Market Size / Share
レジストインキの世界市場シェア目標20%(2026年)
Capital expenditures
158 億円2025年度通期計画
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥100
Interim50円(予想)
End of period50円(予想)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit100億円または450万株を上限
Period2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales821 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit45 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.9%)
Ordinary income42 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -15.6%)
Net income¥29 100 million (quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -28.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 21.5% / Year-on-year change (points) 0.0 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 5.5% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.2 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses132 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高821億円、営業利益45億円、経常利益42億円、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益29億円(2025年度第1四半期単独)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,700 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 220 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 210 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 175 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 5.9 % / ROE 7 %
Segment resultsColorants and Functional Materials Sales 198 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.8%) / Operating profit 5 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -37.0%) / Polymers and coating Sales 212 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit 16 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.3%) / Package Sales 216 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit 12 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.6%) / Printing and information Sales 193 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit 10 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -5.7%) / Other / adjustments Sales 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeHigher expenses -5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue growth 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Price revisions 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Raw Material Prices 0 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost reductions 6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Foreign Exchange Fluctuations 0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 54.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.4 %, Indicator name LiB用CNT分散体売上高 / Value 7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name レジストインキの世界市場シェア目標 / Value 20 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign Exchange 1 USD ¥150.0 / 1 EUR ¥155.0 / 1 RMB ¥21.0 / 原料ナフサ 70,000円/KL
Medium-term management plan targetsTotal payout ratio 50% or higher / Target fiscal year 2026 plan
Financial targetsROE Target value 7 % / Equity ratio Actual value 57 % / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual value 0.36
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥100 / Interim 50円(予想) / End of period 50円(予想)
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit 100億円または450万株を上限 / Period 2025年5月12日~2026年5月11日
Capital expenditures158 億円(2025年度通期計画)
Market Size / Shareレジストインキの世界市場シェア目標20%(2026年)
New initiatives中国・深圳市でカラーフィルタ材料の合弁会社を設立し、2025年第3四半期に量産開始予定, 自己株式を100億円または450万株を上限に取得, 自己株式300万株を消却, LFP向けCNT分散体の新規開発を開始, 負極用・LMFP用・全固体電池向けCNT分散体を開発
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、海外のグラビアインキ・粘接着剤・UVインキなどの成長事業、中国ディスプレイ向け光学粘着剤、国内の値上げ前の駆け込み需要が寄与した。営業利益は、コストダウンと価格改定、海外成長事業の拡大が、原材料費・人件費・物流費などの増加やLiB用CNT分散体の低調を上回った。経常利益は前期の為替差益が剥落し、純利益は前期にミャンマー撤退の損金算入で税負担が減少していた反動で減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the First-Quarter Earnings Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 (Fiscal 2025) | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori