Komori
Management planning4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Regarding the Partial Revision of the Capital Policy under the Medium-Term Management Plan “artience2027”

The company revised the capital policy under its medium-term management plan, “artience2027.” While reducing planned capital investment related to LiBs from ¥30 billion to ¥20 billion, it established a new ¥10 billion strategic investment allocation. The ROE target was raised from 7% or more to 8% or more, and the shareholder return target from ¥20 billion or more to ¥40 billion or more.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
中期経営計画「artience2027」Plan period 2024年1月を起点とし3年間(2026年12月期まで)
Publication date 20 February 2025
ROE+1.0pt
基準 7Target8%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).

What happened to the previous plan株主還元200億円以上(中計3年間) → 2024年実績:年間配当52億円、自己株式の取得75億円-62.5%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Investment amount by sectorField 設備投資金額(LiB以外) / Amount 300億円(変更なし), Field 設備投資金額(LiB関連) / Amount 200億円(減額), Field Strategic investment budget / Amount 100億円(新設)
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policy総還元性向50%以上を引き続き維持。株主還元は中計3年間で400億円以上を目標とするThe payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policy追加の自己株式の取得などを検討。既存の取得は2024年8月13日から2025年8月12日まで、450万株または100億円を上限とする
Key initiatives
01資本コストや株価を意識した経営に向けた対応
02投資計画とキャッシュアロケーション
Plan assumptions世界的なEV市場の鈍化、市場の成長が鈍化しているLiB関連、国内の個人消費の持ち直し、インドや東南アジアを中心とした包装関連分野の拡販
Risks identified by the company
さまざまなリスク要因
Uncertain factors
Reason for revision or withdrawal

市場の成長が鈍化しているLiB関連に関して、投資予定金額を300億円から200億円へ減額する。現状にあわせた設備投資や自己株式の取得などを実施していくこととし、資本政策およびキャッシュアロケーションの見直しを行う

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan name中期経営計画「artience2027」
Plan period2024年1月を起点とし3年間(2026年12月期まで)
Progress against the planPartially revised
ROE target7%以上(2026年12月期) → 8%以上の達成を目指す(2026年12月期)
Payout ratio / DOE policy総還元性向50%以上を引き続き維持。株主還元は中計3年間で400億円以上を目標とする
Treasury share acquisition policy追加の自己株式の取得などを検討。既存の取得は2024年8月13日から2025年8月12日まで、450万株または100億円を上限とする
Investment amount by sectorField 設備投資金額(LiB以外) / Amount 300億円(変更なし), Field 設備投資金額(LiB関連) / Amount 200億円(減額), Field Strategic investment budget / Amount 100億円(新設)
Plan assumptions世界的なEV市場の鈍化、市場の成長が鈍化しているLiB関連、国内の個人消費の持ち直し、インドや東南アジアを中心とした包装関連分野の拡販
Key initiatives資本コストや株価を意識した経営に向けた対応, 投資計画とキャッシュアロケーション
Results under the previous plan株主還元200億円以上(中計3年間) → 2024年実績:年間配当52億円、自己株式の取得75億円
Reason for revision or withdrawal市場の成長が鈍化しているLiB関連に関して、投資予定金額を300億円から200億円へ減額する。現状にあわせた設備投資や自己株式の取得などを実施していくこととし、資本政策およびキャッシュアロケーションの見直しを行う
Risks identifiedさまざまなリスク要因, Uncertain factors
Publication date20 February 2025
Items this document does not state (12)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planSegment targetNon-financial targetsSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

世界的なEV市場の鈍化によりLiB用CNT分散体事業の販売計画を見直したこと、市場の成長が鈍化しているLiB関連投資を現状に合わせること、ならびに企業価値向上に向けて設備投資や自己株式取得を実施するため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Regarding the Partial Revision of the Capital Policy under the Medium-Term Management Plan “artience2027” | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori