Komori
Financial Results Presentation4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024

In fiscal 2024, revenue increased 9.0% year on year, operating profit rose 52.7% and net income increased 90.4%, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. Overseas growth businesses, functional films and structural reforms in domestic printing and information services contributed to the growth, while LiB CNT dispersion materials were a factor weighing on revenue.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.7
営業利益・前年比(%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended December 20244 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,511 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.0%
Operating profit204 Hundreds of millions of yen+52.7%
Ordinary income210 Hundreds of millions of yen+63.1%
Net income185 Hundreds of millions of yen+90.4%
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
909 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
46 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales8.3
Operating profit8.8
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
220 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
175 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
7 %
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
LiB以外への戦略投資や株主還元への充当を検討
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE7.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.1 percentage points
  • Overseas revenue ratio55.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.7 percentage points
  • Interest-bearing debt839 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year12月末比較
  • Equity ratio55.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by 0.5 percentage points
  • D/E ratio0.39 times
    Year on year against the same period last year0.04ポイント低下
Segment results
Colorants and Functional Materials
Net Sales
861 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
34 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue6.2
Year-on-year operating profit growth25.3
Polymers and coating
Net Sales
885 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
72 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue13.9
Year-on-year operating profit growth36
Package
Net Sales
915 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
54 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue8.6
Year-on-year operating profit growth47.6
Printing and information
Net Sales
833 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
49 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue7.9
Year-on-year operating profit growth105.8
Consolidated
Net Sales
3,511 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
204 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue9
Year-on-year operating profit growth52.7
Annual Dividend
Interim Dividend
¥50 per share
Year-end dividend forecast
¥50 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales3,511 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit204 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +52.7%)
Ordinary income210 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +63.1%)
Net income185 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +90.4%)
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 909 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 46 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 8.3 / Operating profit 8.8
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,700 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 220 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 175 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 7 %
Segment resultsColorants and Functional Materials Net Sales 861 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 34 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 6.2 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 25.3 / Polymers and coating Net Sales 885 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 72 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 13.9 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 36 / Package Net Sales 915 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 54 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 8.6 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 47.6 / Printing and information Net Sales 833 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 49 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 7.9 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 105.8 / Consolidated Net Sales 3,511 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 204 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 9 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 52.7
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 7.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.1 percentage points, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 55.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.7 percentage points, Indicator name Interest-bearing debt / Value 839 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 12月末比較, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 55.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Improved by 0.5 percentage points, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.39 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.04ポイント低下
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Not disclosed / Interim Dividend ¥50 per share / Year-end dividend forecast ¥50 per share
New initiativesLiB以外への戦略投資や株主還元への充当を検討
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前中計期間に実施した海外での設備増強や販売強化策、為替の効果、成長事業の伸長、モバイル端末向け機能性フィルムの拡販、国内印刷情報の構造改革効果が増益に寄与した。純利益については、投資有価証券売却益とトルコでの投資優遇税制による税負担減が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori