Komori
Earnings4634artience Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue increased 9.0% year on year, operating profit rose 52.7%, and net income improved significantly, increasing 90.4%. For the fiscal year ending December 2025, the company expects higher revenue and operating profit, while forecasting ordinary profit and net income to be broadly flat or lower.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7042
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2024–31 December 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales351,064Millions of yenYear on year +9.0%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit20,414Millions of yenYear on year +52.7%Progress 92.8%
Ordinary income21,008Millions of yenYear on year +63.1%Progress 100.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent18,540Millions of yenYear on year +90.4%Progress 105.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share352.53円
Operating Margin5.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets472,787Millions of yen
of which net assets 273,754 Millions of yenEquity ratio 55.4%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+26,964
Investment-10,172
Financials-14,975
Net change+1,817

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period60,052 Millions of yen
Segment revenueColorants and Functional Materials Business 86,089 Millions of yen (YoY +6.2%), Polymers and Coating Materials Business 88,518 Millions of yen (YoY +13.9%), Packaging Business 91,527 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%), Printing and Information Business 83,325 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%), Other 5,805 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Segment profitColorants and Functional Materials Business 3,367 Millions of yen (YoY +25.3%), Polymers and Coating Materials Business 7,151 Millions of yen (YoY +36.0%), Packaging Business 5,413 Millions of yen (YoY +47.6%), Printing and Information Business 4,885 Millions of yen (YoY +105.8%), Other -381 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales370,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit22,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%)
Ordinary income21,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.0%)
Net income17,500 Millions of yen (YoY -5.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外の包装関連分野での拡販、デジタル印刷市場の成長に伴うインクジェットインキの伸長、環境対応製品の販売好調、北米の自動車・太陽電池用途などの需要取り込み、品種統合・コストダウン・価格改定による採算改善。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company クローバー・ビズ株式会社 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name Toyo Ink Myanmar Co., Ltd.
Impairment loss401 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets 22 Millions of yen, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities 4,238 Millions of yen, Other 3 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 336 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 401 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of investment securities 556 Millions of yen, Valuation Losses on Investment Securities 839 Millions of yen, Other 234 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization12,083 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,286,544株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,537,112株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2024–31 December 2024
Net Sales351,064 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit20,414 Millions of yen (YoY +52.7%)
Ordinary income21,008 Millions of yen (YoY +63.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent18,540 Millions of yen (YoY +90.4%)
Net income per share352.53円
Operating Margin5.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.4% / End of previous period 54.9%
Total assets472,787 Millions of yen
Net assets273,754 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities26,964 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-10,172 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-14,975 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period60,052 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 370,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit 22,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%) / Ordinary income 21,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.0%) / Net income 17,500 Millions of yen (YoY -5.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.0%
Segment revenueColorants and Functional Materials Business 86,089 Millions of yen (YoY +6.2%), Polymers and Coating Materials Business 88,518 Millions of yen (YoY +13.9%), Packaging Business 91,527 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%), Printing and Information Business 83,325 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%), Other 5,805 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Segment profitColorants and Functional Materials Business 3,367 Millions of yen (YoY +25.3%), Polymers and Coating Materials Business 7,151 Millions of yen (YoY +36.0%), Packaging Business 5,413 Millions of yen (YoY +47.6%), Printing and Information Business 4,885 Millions of yen (YoY +105.8%), Other -381 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization12,083 Millions of yen
Impairment loss401 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets 22 Millions of yen, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities 4,238 Millions of yen, Other 3 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 336 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 401 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of investment securities 556 Millions of yen, Valuation Losses on Investment Securities 839 Millions of yen, Other 234 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company クローバー・ビズ株式会社 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name Toyo Ink Myanmar Co., Ltd.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,286,544株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,537,112株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外の包装関連分野での拡販、デジタル印刷市場の成長に伴うインクジェットインキの伸長、環境対応製品の販売好調、北米の自動車・太陽電池用途などの需要取り込み、品種統合・コストダウン・価格改定による採算改善。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外の包装関連分野での拡販、デジタル印刷や環境対応製品の販売好調、各地域・用途での需要取り込みに加え、品種統合、コストダウン、価格改定によって採算を改善したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | artience Co.,Ltd. (4634) timely disclosure | Komori