Komori
Earnings presentation4633SAKATA INX CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 6.3% and operating profit increased 8.2% year on year, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged from the figures announced in February 2026.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
316
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales68,121 million yen+6.3%
Operating profit4,173 million yen+8.2%
Ordinary income4,796 million yen+13.3%
Net income3,314 million yen+7.7%
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
276,000 million yen
Operating profit
17,000 million yen
Ordinary income
17,800 million yen
Net income
11,800 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
  • Ink volume+¥1.1 billion
  • Functional Materials+¥0.8 billion
  • Ink prices+¥0.3 billion
  • Equipment-¥0.4 billion
  • Other-¥0.4 billion
  • Foreign-Currency Translation+¥2.3 billion
  • Adjustments+¥400 million
Operating profit
  • Ink volume+¥0.70 billion
  • Raw materials+¥0.65 billion
  • Ink prices+¥300 million
  • Costs (manufacturing expenses, SG&A expenses, etc.)-¥1.49 billion
  • Equipment-¥60 million
  • Functional Materials-¥0.02 billion
  • Other-¥0.07 billion
  • Foreign-Currency Translation+¥150 million
  • Adjustments+¥150 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 150 yen
    AssumptionsExchange rate during the period (US dollar)
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Ink volumeImpact of change: +¥1.1 billion (revenue), +¥0.70 billion (operating profit)
  • Ink pricesImpact of change: +¥0.3 billion (revenue), +¥0.30 billion (operating profit)
Segment results
  • Printing inks and equipment (Japan)
    Net Sales12,177 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
    Operating profit564 million yen (YoY +105.6%)
  • Printing inks (Asia)
    Net Sales14,303 million yen (YoY +2.0%)
    Operating profit1,659 million yen (YoY +3.6%)
  • Printing inks (Americas)
    Net Sales27,664 million yen (YoY +8.2%)
    Operating profit1,287 million yen (YoY -16.9%)
  • Printing inks (Europe)
    Net Sales6,243 million yen (YoY +19.1%)
    Operating profit227 million yen (YoY +166.4%)
  • Functional Materials
    Net Sales7,518 million yen (YoY +15.3%)
    Operating profit607 million yen (YoY +0.2%)
Annual Dividend
Annual¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales68,121 million yen (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit4,173 million yen (YoY +8.2%)
Ordinary income4,796 million yen (YoY +13.3%)
Net income3,314 million yen (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 276,000 million yen / Operating profit 17,000 million yen / Ordinary income 17,800 million yen / Net income 11,800 million yen
Segment resultsSegment Printing inks and equipment (Japan) / Net Sales 12,177 million yen (YoY -2.5%) / Operating profit 564 million yen (YoY +105.6%), Segment Printing inks (Asia) / Net Sales 14,303 million yen (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit 1,659 million yen (YoY +3.6%), Segment Printing inks (Americas) / Net Sales 27,664 million yen (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit 1,287 million yen (YoY -16.9%), Segment Printing inks (Europe) / Net Sales 6,243 million yen (YoY +19.1%) / Operating profit 227 million yen (YoY +166.4%), Segment Functional Materials / Net Sales 7,518 million yen (YoY +15.3%) / Operating profit 607 million yen (YoY +0.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Factors Ink volume / Amount +¥1.1 billion, Factors Functional Materials / Amount +¥0.8 billion, Factors Ink prices / Amount +¥0.3 billion, Factors Equipment / Amount -¥0.4 billion, Factors Other / Amount -¥0.4 billion, Factors Foreign-Currency Translation / Amount +¥2.3 billion, Factors Adjustments / Amount +¥400 million / Operating profit Factors Ink volume / Amount +¥0.70 billion, Factors Raw materials / Amount +¥0.65 billion, Factors Ink prices / Amount +¥300 million, Factors Costs (manufacturing expenses, SG&A expenses, etc.) / Amount -¥1.49 billion, Factors Equipment / Amount -¥60 million, Factors Functional Materials / Amount -¥0.02 billion, Factors Other / Amount -¥0.07 billion, Factors Foreign-Currency Translation / Amount +¥150 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount +¥150 million
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Ink volume / Value Impact of change: +¥1.1 billion (revenue), +¥0.70 billion (operating profit), Indicator Ink prices / Value Impact of change: +¥0.3 billion (revenue), +¥0.30 billion (operating profit)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions Exchange rate during the period (US dollar) / Value 150 yen
Annual DividendAnnual ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The positive contributions from ink volume, ink prices and currency translation exceeded the negative impact of higher costs, including manufacturing expenses and SG&A expenses, as well as equipment, functional materials and other factors. Revenue benefited from increases in ink volume, ink prices and currency translation, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SAKATA INX CORPORATION (4633) timely disclosure | Komori