Komori
Earnings4626TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 17.6% year on year and operating profit increased 48.9%, while net income also increased. The full-year earnings forecast was marked as revised, but the figures before and after the revision were not provided in the main text. No interim or year-end dividend is planned for the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,019¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 26.2%
Operating profit10,505¥ millionYear on year +48.9%Progress 28.9%
Ordinary income11,220¥ millionYear on year +68.5%Progress 30.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,500¥ millionYear on year +61.8%Progress 29.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets211,843¥ million
of which net assets 126,332 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Electronics Business / Current fiscal year ¥28,049 million / Prior-year period ¥22,232 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Medical and Pharmaceutical Business / Current fiscal year ¥9,203 million / Prior-year period ¥9,419 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other (ICT&S business) / Current fiscal year ¥1,766 million / Prior-year period ¥1,527 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Electronics Business / Current fiscal year ¥9,761 million / Prior-year period ¥6,201 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Medical and Pharmaceutical Business / Current fiscal year ¥772 million / Prior-year period ¥1,378 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other (ICT&S business) / Current fiscal year ¥135 million / Prior-year period ¥-32 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥149,100 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥36,400 million (YoY +11.9%)
Ordinary income¥36,300 million (YoY +12.6%)
Net income¥25,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥149,100 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥36,400 million (YoY +11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥36,300 million (YoY +12.6%) / Net income ¥25,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥165.00 → — (no interim or year-end dividend is planned)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The overview of performance is stated to be provided in the financial results presentation materials, and the main text does not explain the reasons for the changes. Extraordinary losses include ¥84 million in tender offer-related costs and ¥813 million in additional costs associated with cash payments made in lieu of the share delivery.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 泰必豊半導体材料(深セン)有限公司
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters. / Subject assets No applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Corporate action costs ¥84 million, Special employee benefit expenses ¥813 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,091 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End116,839,616 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,564,832 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥39,019 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥10,505 million (YoY +48.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,220 million (YoY +68.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,500 million (YoY +61.8%)
Net income per share¥67.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6% / End of previous period 57.3%
Total assets¥211,843 million
Net assets¥126,332 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥149,100 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥36,400 million (YoY +11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥36,300 million (YoY +12.6%) / Net income ¥25,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥149,100 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥36,400 million (YoY +11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥36,300 million (YoY +12.6%) / Net income ¥25,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥165.00 → — (no interim or year-end dividend is planned)
Segment revenueSegment Electronics Business / Current fiscal year ¥28,049 million / Prior-year period ¥22,232 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Medical and Pharmaceutical Business / Current fiscal year ¥9,203 million / Prior-year period ¥9,419 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other (ICT&S business) / Current fiscal year ¥1,766 million / Prior-year period ¥1,527 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Electronics Business / Current fiscal year ¥9,761 million / Prior-year period ¥6,201 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Medical and Pharmaceutical Business / Current fiscal year ¥772 million / Prior-year period ¥1,378 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other (ICT&S business) / Current fiscal year ¥135 million / Prior-year period ¥-32 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,091 million
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters. / Subject assets No applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Corporate action costs ¥84 million, Special employee benefit expenses ¥813 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 泰必豊半導体材料(深セン)有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End116,839,616 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,564,832 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe overview of performance is stated to be provided in the financial results presentation materials, and the main text does not explain the reasons for the changes. Extraordinary losses include ¥84 million in tender offer-related costs and ¥813 million in additional costs associated with cash payments made in lieu of the share delivery.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main text does not explain the reasons for the overall changes in performance and directs readers to the financial results presentation materials. Regarding extraordinary losses, it states that ¥84 million in advisory fees and other expenses related to the tender offer and ¥813 million in additional costs associated with cash payments made in lieu of the share delivery were recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4626) timely disclosure | Komori