Komori
Earnings presentation4626TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales and operating income significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year and the company's forecasts, driven by higher sales and contract manufacturing volumes in the Electronics and Pharmaceutical businesses. No year-end dividend was paid in light of the planned tender offer, and the company does not plan to pay interim or year-end dividends for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18841
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥137,851 million+16.0%
Operating profit¥32,529 million+47.0%
Ordinary income¥32,244 million+49.0%
Net income¥24,011 million +123.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin24 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥34,109 million
Operating profit
¥1,564 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥133,000 million
Operating profit
¥29,600 million
Ordinary income
¥29,100 million
Net income
¥20,100 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
EBITDA
¥38,200 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales104%
Operating profit110%
Ordinary income111%
Net income119%
EBITDA108%
Electronics business net sales105%
Electronics business operating income110%
Pharmaceutical business net sales103%
Pharmaceutical business operating income110%
Pharmaceutical business EBITDA104%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher sales volume of materials for PKG substrates
  • Higher sales volume of materials for rigid substrates
  • Lower sales volume of display-related materials
  • Impact of yen appreciation
  • Higher contract manufacturing volume
  • Higher demand due to supply shortages of equivalent drugs from other companies
  • Higher drug prices for some products following drug price revisions

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average exchange rate during the fiscal year ending March 2027150 JPY/USD
  • PKG product sales volumeAssumes an increase
  • Rigid (liquid) sales volumeAssumes a level equivalent to the fiscal year ended March 2026
  • Rigid (DF) sales volumeAssumes a decrease
New initiatives
  • KJ005株式会社's expression of support for the tender offer for the company's shares and neutrality regarding tendering shares
  • New certification as a DX-certified business operator and as a 2026 Excellent Food Education Practitioner Corporation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥41,225 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.0%
  • EBITDA margin30 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3 percentage points from 27%
  • ROE22 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 10.6%
  • ROIC14.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 10.3%
  • Equity ratio57.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.7 percentage points from 53.6%
Segment results
Electronics business
Net Sales
¥95,285 million+17.0%
Operating profit
¥29,177 million+36.0%
EBITDA
¥32,973 million+31.0%
Pharmaceuticals
Net Sales
¥36,490 million+16.0%
Operating profit
¥5,063 million+147.0%
EBITDA
¥8,943 million+27.0%
ICT&S business
Net Sales
¥6,075 million+6.0%
Operating profit
¥-95 million-136.0%
Capital expenditures
8,957 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥150 per share
Total¥190 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Interim¥165 per share
End of period¥0 per share
Total¥165 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥0 per share
Total¥0 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202598.4 %
Fiscal year ending March 202638.2 %
DOE
Fiscal year ending March 202511.6 %
Fiscal year ending March 20269.5 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥137,851 million (YoY +16.0%)
Operating profit¥32,529 million (YoY +47.0%)
Ordinary income¥32,244 million (YoY +49.0%)
Net income¥24,011 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +123.0%)
Operating profit margin24 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥34,109 million / Operating profit ¥1,564 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥133,000 million / Operating profit ¥29,600 million / Ordinary income ¥29,100 million / Net income ¥20,100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / EBITDA ¥38,200 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 104% / Operating profit 110% / Ordinary income 111% / Net income 119% / EBITDA 108% / Electronics business net sales 105% / Electronics business operating income 110% / Pharmaceutical business net sales 103% / Pharmaceutical business operating income 110% / Pharmaceutical business EBITDA 104%
Segment resultsElectronics business Net Sales ¥95,285 million (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit ¥29,177 million (YoY +36.0%) / EBITDA ¥32,973 million (YoY +31.0%) / Pharmaceuticals Net Sales ¥36,490 million (YoY +16.0%) / Operating profit ¥5,063 million (YoY +147.0%) / EBITDA ¥8,943 million (YoY +27.0%) / ICT&S business Net Sales ¥6,075 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥-95 million (YoY -136.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher sales volume of materials for PKG substrates / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher sales volume of materials for rigid substrates / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Lower sales volume of display-related materials / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Impact of yen appreciation / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher contract manufacturing volume / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher demand due to supply shortages of equivalent drugs from other companies / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher drug prices for some products following drug price revisions / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥41,225 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥30 million, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 30 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3 percentage points from 27%, Indicator name ROE / Value 22 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 10.6%, Indicator name ROIC / Value 14.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 10.3%, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 57.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.7 percentage points from 53.6%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Average exchange rate during the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value 150 JPY/USD, Item PKG product sales volume / Value Assumes an increase, Item Rigid (liquid) sales volume / Value Assumes a level equivalent to the fiscal year ended March 2026, Item Rigid (DF) sales volume / Value Assumes a decrease
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2025 Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥150 per share / Total ¥190 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Interim ¥165 per share / End of period ¥0 per share / Total ¥165 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥0 per share / Total ¥0 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 98.4 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 38.2 % / DOE Fiscal year ending March 2025 11.6 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 9.5 %
Capital expenditures8,957 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
New initiativesKJ005株式会社's expression of support for the tender offer for the company's shares and neutrality regarding tendering shares, New certification as a DX-certified business operator and as a 2026 Excellent Food Education Practitioner Corporation
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Electronics business, sales volumes increased for materials used in PKG substrates, supported by the spread of AI, as well as materials used in rigid substrates for automotive and smartphone applications. In the Pharmaceutical business, results benefited from higher contract manufacturing volumes from new and existing customers, increased demand due to supply shortages of equivalent drugs from other companies, and price increases for some products under drug price revisions. The appreciation of the yen had a negative impact. The dividend policy was reviewed because a tender offer is scheduled to be conducted.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4626) timely disclosure | Komori