Komori
Earnings4626TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven in part by demand related to AI, resulting in a substantial increase in profit. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027. No year-end dividend will be paid for the fiscal year ended March 2026, and no dividend is planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales137,851million yenYear on year +15.8%Progress 94.2%
Operating profit32,529million yenYear on year +47.4%Progress 94.8%
Ordinary income32,244million yenYear on year +49.4%Progress 96.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent24,011million yenYear on year +122.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥215.92
Operating Margin23.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets201,928million yen
of which net assets 115,757 million yenEquity ratio 57.3%vs. prior year-end +3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+30,742
Investment-7,667
Financials-26,002
Net change-2,927

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period42,542 million yen
Segment revenueElectronics Business 95,285 million yen (YoY +16.6%), Medical and Pharmaceutical Business 36,490 million yen (YoY +15.6%)
Segment profitElectronics Business 29,177 million yen (YoY +36.0%), Medical and Pharmaceutical Business 5,063 million yen (YoY +147.1%)
Regional sales46,690 million yen, 57,034 million yen, 8,406 million yen, 17,700 million yen, 8,020 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales146,300 million yen (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit34,300 million yen (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income33,400 million yen (YoY +3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent24,100 million yen (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast165 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(-100.0%)
Payout ratio38.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain DOE of at least 5% and provide shareholder returns with a consolidated total payout ratio of approximately 100% as a guideline (at least through the fiscal year ending March 2028)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to growing demand for semiconductor memory driven by the spread of AI, higher sales volumes, and increased contracted volumes for pharmaceuticals from new and existing customers. The yen strengthened, which was a factor behind the decline in revenue and profit in the electronics business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: Not disclosed; excluded: 3 companies (永勝泰油墨(深セン)有限公司, GOOD ADVANCE GROUP LIMITED, PEACE SEA INVESTMENTS LIMITED)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the current consolidated fiscal year (not applicable)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates 951 million yen / Extraordinary loss Corporate action costs 1,059 million yen
Depreciation and amortization8,361 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End116,839,616
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,562,934
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales137,851 million yen (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit32,529 million yen (YoY +47.4%)
Ordinary income32,244 million yen (YoY +49.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent24,011 million yen (YoY +122.7%)
Net income per share¥215.92
Operating Margin23.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.3% / End of previous period 53.6%
Total assets201,928 million yen
Net assets115,757 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities30,742 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-7,667 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-26,002 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period42,542 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 146,300 million yen (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit 34,300 million yen (YoY +5.4%) / Ordinary income 33,400 million yen (YoY +3.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 24,100 million yen (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast165 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(-100.0%)
Payout ratio38.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain DOE of at least 5% and provide shareholder returns with a consolidated total payout ratio of approximately 100% as a guideline (at least through the fiscal year ending March 2028)
Segment revenueElectronics Business 95,285 million yen (YoY +16.6%), Medical and Pharmaceutical Business 36,490 million yen (YoY +15.6%)
Segment profitElectronics Business 29,177 million yen (YoY +36.0%), Medical and Pharmaceutical Business 5,063 million yen (YoY +147.1%)
Regional sales46,690 million yen, 57,034 million yen, 8,406 million yen, 17,700 million yen, 8,020 million yen
Depreciation and amortization8,361 million yen
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the current consolidated fiscal year (not applicable)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates 951 million yen / Extraordinary loss Corporate action costs 1,059 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: Not disclosed; excluded: 3 companies (永勝泰油墨(深セン)有限公司, GOOD ADVANCE GROUP LIMITED, PEACE SEA INVESTMENTS LIMITED)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End116,839,616
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,562,934
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to growing demand for semiconductor memory driven by the spread of AI, higher sales volumes, and increased contracted volumes for pharmaceuticals from new and existing customers. The yen strengthened, which was a factor behind the decline in revenue and profit in the electronics business.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business performance improved due to growing AI-related demand, particularly for semiconductor memory, and an increase in contracted volumes from new and existing customers. Net income was affected by gains on the liquidation of an affiliated company and corporate action costs. The company stated that no dividend will be paid because the tender offer price was determined on the assumption that no dividend would be paid based on the record date of 31 March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4626) timely disclosure | Komori